Skip links

Guests 2018

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

ARI ASTER
Director, Hereditary, US

GASPAR NOÉ
Director, Climax, FR

TILMAN SINGER
Director, Luz, DE

DARUI MÉNDEZ ACOSTA
Creative Partner, Luz, DE

RASMUS KLOSTER BRO
Director, Cutterhead, DK

ALEJANDRO FADEL
Director, Muere, Monstruo, Muere, AR

SATÔ YÛICHI
Director, Kasane – Beauty and Fate, JP

FILMS OF THE THIRD KIND

FRANCK RIBIÈRE
Director, La femme la plus assassinée du monde, FR

VERANE FREDIANI
Writer, La femme la plus assassinée du monde, FR

ANTONIO & MARCO MANETTI
Directors, Ammore e malavita, IT

YANNICK RENIER
Director, Carnivores, BE

YANN LE QUELLEC
Director, Cornélius, le meunier hurlant, FR

TIMUR BEKMAMBETOV
Director, Profile, RU

OLGA KHARINA
Writer, Profile, RU

HALLDÓRA GEIRHARÐSDÓTTIR
Actress, Woman At War, IS

ULTRA MOVIES

OWEN EGERTON
Director, Blood Fest, US

LINUS DE PAOLI
Director, A Young Man With High Potential, DE

AMANDA PLUMMER
Actress, A Young Man With High Potential, US

ADAM ILD ROHWEDER
Actor, A Young Man With High Potential, DK

OPENING CEREMONY

JULIEN DUMONT
Director, Le 5e Cavalier, CH

KENNOCHA BAUD
Creator, Le 5e Cavalier, CH

JD SCHNEIDER
Creator, Le 5e Cavalier, CH

CÉDRIC CHABLOZ
Producer, Le 5e Cavalier, CH

ALEXANDRA MARCOS
Actress, Le 5e Cavalier, CH

WHAT WE DO IN NEW ZEALAND

GAYLENE PRESTON
Director, Mr. Wrong, Perfect Strangers, NZ

REBEKAH TISCH
Design Illustrator, Weta Workshop, NZ

PATRICK WAGNER
Head of Interactive, Weta Gameshop, NZ

AMAZING SWITZERLAND

GREG ZGLINSKI
Director, Tiere, PL

MIRKO & DARIO BISCHOFBERGER
Director, Katrina’s Dream, CH

HUGO LIPPENS
Composer, Katrina’s Dream, CH

ANTONIO PIAZZA
Director, Katrina’s Dream, IT

KAMAL MUSALE
Director, Curry Western, CH

HEINZ DILL
Producer, Curry Western, CH

CLASSICS RELOADED

JAN HARLAN
Producer, 2001: a space odyssey, DE

SWISS SHORTS COMPETITION

LORENZ WUNDERLE
Director, Coyote, CH

PAULINE JEANBOURQUIN
Director, Crépuscule, CH

DENNIS LEDERGERBER
Director, Das Mädchen im Schnee, CH

MATTHIAS SAHLI
Director, Intervention in einer Bank, CH

ISABELLA LUU
Director, Living Like Heta, CH

VALENTIN GRAFF
Director, Prochain tour, CH

JONAS LACÔTE
Director, Prochain tour, CH

GARRICK J. LAUTERBACH
Director, Soy tu papá, CH

CARTE BLANCHE TO A SWISS CULTURAL FIGURE

LIONEL BAIER
Director, CH

INTERNATIONAL JURY

STEPHANIE ARGERICH
Director, CH

LENE BØRGLUM
Producer, DK

DAVID CRONENBERG
Director, CA

NOSIPHO DUSIMA
Director, ZA

CHRIS STAPP
Artist, NZ

JURY MÉLIÈS

JOEL BASMAN, Actor, Switzerland
MARIE-CHRISTINE FONTAINE, Producer, France
OLIVIER MULLER, Product Manager at Teleclub, Switzerland

NIFFF INTERNATIONAL CRITIC’S JURY

ANDREA MONILI, Journalist, Italy; Nocturno (IT)
JEAN-BAPTISTE HERMENT, Journalist, France; Mad Movies (FR)
CHRISTOPHER O’KEEFFE, Journalist, UK; ScreenAnarchy (CA)
GERMAINE PAULUS, Journalist, Germany; Deadline (DE)
IGNACIO LÓPEZ VACAS, Journalist, Spain; Scifiworld (ES)

SSA/SUISSIMAGE JURY

LISA BRÜHLMANN, Director, Switzerland
STÉPHANE GOËL, Director, SSA Delegate, Switzerland
BRUNO QUIBLIER, Shorts Programmer, Locarno Festival & Base-Court, Switzerland

TAURUS STUDIO INNOVATION JURY

JONAS FOLLONIER, Editor in Chief, Le Regard libre, Switzerland
CLAUDE LANDER, Taurus Studio Founder, Switzerland
FRANCINE PICKEL, Financial Director, Lanterne Magique, Switzerland

NIFFF EXTENDED

IMAGING THE FUTURE

ROLANDO FERRINI, Chief of Micronano Optics & Photonics, CH
GILLES JOBIN, Choreographer, Director of WOMB (3D), CH
OLIVIER LATTA,Creative Artists, Motion Designers @extraweg.com, DE
BRUNO LEON, Creative Artists, Motion Designers @extraweg.com, DE
CHRISTOPHE GUIGNARD, Architects, Associates & Founders of fabric | CH, CH
PATRICK KELLER, Architects, Associates & Founders of fabric | ch, CH
DR. CHRISTIAN BABSKY, Architects, Associates & Founders of fabric | ch, CH
RAOUL BARBET, Writer and Director, FR
JEHANNE ROUSSEAU, CEO, Spiders Games , FR
DAVID WISE, Composer, UK
LARA LOM, Cinesite, CH
HELEN NEWBY, Cinesite, USA
GRAHAM PAGE, DNEG, UK
ROBERT ALLMAN, FRAMESTORE, USA

GSGS’18

ANTJE HORSCH, IUFRS, UNIL, CH
CHRISTOPHE BOLINHAS, He-Arc, HES-SO, CH
FRANCESCO CARRINO, HumanTech Institute, HEIA-FR, HES-SO, CH
KEVIN ROSIANU, WHYMOVE, CH
VINCENT LEMAIRE, BE! RESCUER, CH
MARIA SISTO, HE-ARC, HES-SO, CH
RAPHAEL CHEVAIL, NEWIS, CH
VANESSA DE LUCA, LABORATORY OF VISUAL CULTURE, SUPSI, CH
TOBIAS KOPPELER, INSTITUTE HYPERWERK, FHNW, HGK, CH
PIERRE-NICOLAS CARRON, CHUV, CH
MELA KOCHER, ZHdK, CH
YASSIN AZIZ REKIK, Hepia, HES-SO, CH
ANTOINE WIDMER, HEVS, HES-SO, CH
SHEKINA ROCHAT, VAUD STATE OFFICE OF CAREER COUNSELING, CH
VINCENT BOURQUIN, HEIA-FR, HES-SO, CH
VERA BUSTAMANTE, CHUV, CH
PATRICK SALAMIN, LOGITECH, CH
BRUNO HERBELIN, EPFL, CH
DRAGICA KAHLINA, HSLU-Informatik, CH
MEGANN STEPHAN, HEAD, HES-SO, CH
GUILLAUME NOGUERA, HE-ARC, HES-SO, CH
FREDERIC FISCHER, ACADEMIE DE MEURON, CH
SIDNEY BOVET, LOGITECH, CH
IVAN GULIZIA, HEAD, HES-SO, CH
GREGORY VAUTHIER, HEP-VD, CH
FREDERIC THYS, GRAND HOPITAL DE CHARLEROI, CH
FLORENCE QUINCHE, HEP-VD, CH
MATHILDE BUENERD, HEAD, HES-SO
BETTINA WEGENAST, FABELFABRIK GmbH, CH
TABEA ISELI, STARDUST.CH, CH
ARIANE WUNDERLI, SERIEUSEMENT LUDIQUE, CH

NEW WORLDS OF FANTASY

DANIELA CERQUI, Associate Professor and Researcher in Anthropology, UNIL, CH
MARC ATTALAH, Director of LA MAISON D’AILLEURS¸ Associate Professor and Researcher, UNIL, CH
SIMON SPIEGEL, Post-doctorate in Film Studies, UNIZH, CH
JAN HARLAN, Producer, DE

STORYWORLDS

FRANÇOIS THEUREL, Le Fossoyeur de films, YouTuber, FR
NICOLAS DUFOUR, Digital Publishing Manager, Journalist, Le Temps, CH
FRÉDÉRIC MERCIER, Journalist, FR
SALÔME GUILLEMIN, Scenographer, Graphic Designer, CH

Focal 2018

FÉLICIE HAYMOZ, Character designer, CH,
LUDO GAVILLET, Character designer, CH
RÉMI FARJAUD, Character designer, CH
FRED GUILLAUME, Character designer, CH