Skip links

WINNERS 2019

H.R. GIGER “NARCISSE” AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE FILM

International Competition
CHF 10,000 given by the City of Neuchâtel

EXTRA ORDINARY – Mike Ahern, Enda Loughman, Ireland, Belgium

World sales: Epic Pictures Group (US)

Awarded by the International Jury
Anaïs Bertrand, Producer, FR
Katrin Gebbe, Director, DE
Piodor Gustafsson, Producer, SE
Fernando Navarro, Screenwriter, ES
Alexandre O. Philippe, Director, CH

SILVER MÉLIÈS FOR BEST EUROPEAN FANTASTIC FEATURE FILM

Nomination

ABOU LEILA – Amin Sidi-Boumédiène, Algeria/France/Qatar

Distributor: Outside the Box (CH)

Awarded by the SSA/SUISSIMAGE Jury
Denise Bücher, journaliste, CH
Evrim Ersoy, Creative Director, Fantastic Fest, UK
Valeria Richter, Creative Producer, DK

INTERNATIONAL CRITICS AWARD

Promotion

SWALLOW – Carlo Mirabella-Davis, United States, France

World sales: Charades (FR)

Awarded by the NIFFF International Critics Jury
Roberto Della Torre, Journaliste, Nocturno, IT
Anna Gélibert, Journalist, Mad Movies, FR
Rául Gil, Journalist, SciFiWorld, ES
James Marsh, Journalist, Screen Anarchy, UK
Dominic Saxl, Journalist, Deadline, DE


Special mention for her performance: Haley Bennett – in SWALLOW, by Carlo Mirabella-Davis, United States, France
Awarded by the International Jury

IMAGING THE FUTURE AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

International Competition
CHF 5,000 offered by the Swiss Center for Electronics and Microtechnology (CSEM)

A Miguel Llansó, Anna-Liisa Liiver, Aitor and Fran Almuedo pour
JESUS SHOWS YOU THE WAY TO THE HIGHWAY, Miguel Llansó, Ethiopia/Spain/Estonia

World sales: Sergio Uguet de Resayre (ES)

Awarded by the International Jury
Anaïs Bertrand, Producer, FR
Katrin Gebbe, Director, DE
Piodor Gustafsson, Producer, SE
Fernando Navarro, Screenwriter, ES
Alexandre O. Philippe, Director, CH

DENIS-DE-ROUGEMONT YOUTH AWARD

International Competition
Honorary

COME TO DADDY – Ant Timpson, New Zealand, Canada, Ireland, United States

World sales : WTFilms (FR)

Awarded by the Denis-de-Rougemont High School Jury

BEST ASIAN FEATURE FILM

Asian Competition
Honorary

THE FABLE – Kan Eguchi, Japan

World sales: Shochiku Co., Ltd (JP)

Awarded by the audience

RTS AUDIENCE AWARD

International and Asian Competitions
Broadcast

EXTRA ORDINARY – Mike Ahern & Enda Lougham, Ireland/Belgium

World sales: Epic Pictures Group (US)

Awarded by the audience

H.R. GIGER “NARCISSE” AWARD FOR BEST SWISS SHORT FILM

CHF 10,000 offered by the SSA and SUISSIMAGE

DISPERSION – Basile Vuillemin, CH

Prod: Basile Vuillemin (CH), KinoGeneva (CH)

Awarded by the SSA/SUISSIMAGE Jury
Corinne Frei, Suissimage Delegate, CH
Pascaline Sordet, Journalist, CH
Antoine Russbach, Director, CH

SILVER MÉLIÈS FOR BEST FANTASTIC EUROPEAN SHORT FILM

Nomination

DISPERSION – Basile Vuillemin, CH

Prod: Basile Vuillemin (CH), KinoGeneva (CH)

Awarded by the SSA/SUISSIMAGE Jury
Corinne Frei, Suissimage Delegate, CH
Pascaline Sordet, Journalist, CH
Antoine Russbach, Director, CH

TAURUS STUDIO AWARD FOR INNOVATION

Swiss Shorts Competition
CHF 2,000 worth of sound post production services

HAND IN HAND, de Ennio Ruschetti, CH

Prod: Zürcher Hochschule der Künste (CH)

Awarded by the Taurus Studio Jury
Claude Lander, Taurus Studio Founder, CH
Ludovic Maggioni, Director, Muséum d’histoire naturelle de Neuchâtel, CH
Régis Mérillat, Journalist, CH