Skip links

Program filters

films of the third kind

A GLITCH IN THE MATRIX

Rodney Ascher

Creepy Pop Documentary

United States, 2021, 110'

en sub fr, 16

03.07, Rex, 16:00

06.07, Rex, 16:00

09.07, Rex, 13:15

Carte Blanche to a Swiss Personality

ALPHAVILLE

Jean-Luc Godard

Science-Fiction Noir

France, Italy, 1965, 99'

fr sub en, 16a

03.07, Rex, 19:15

Formosa Fantastica

AS WE LIKE IT

Chen Hung-i , Wei Ying-chuan

Twisted Shakespearean Dystopia

Taiwan, 2021, 107'

twn sub en/fr, 16a

Online

04.07, Rex, 13:30

08.07, Rex, 13:15

shorts programs / special screenings

AUX FRONTIÈRES DU FANTASTIQUE

78'

, 14a

08.07, Arcades, 16:15

international competition

BOYS FROM COUNTY HELL

Chris Baugh

Unearthed Gory Comedy

Ireland, United Kingdom, 2020, 88'

en sub fr, 16a

Online

02.07, Arcades, 0:45

06.07, Arcades, 22:30

10.07, Arcades, 21:45

new cinema from asia

Beauty Water

Cho Kyung-hun

TWISTED CLUEDO COMEDY

South Korea, 2020, 85'

ko sub en/fr, 16a

02.07, Open Air, 0:15

06.07, Passage 1, 0:30

10.07, Rex, 21:30

new cinema from asia

Beyond the Infinite 2 minutes

Junta Yamaguchi

Epic Time-Travel Adventure

Japan, 2020, 70'

ja sub en/fr, 14a

03.07, Arcades, 19:30

05.07, Open Air, 0:45

10.07, Passage 1, 13:00

international competition

CENSOR

Prano Bailey-Bond

Creepy Analog Horror

United Kingdom, 2021, 84'

en sub fr, 16a

02.07, Arcades, 22:15

05.07, Passage 1, 0:30

08.07, Passage 1, 19:00

ultra movies

COMING HOME IN THE DARK

James Ashcroft

Intensely Brutal Revenger

New Zealand, 2021, 93'

en sub fr, 16a

03.07, Open Air, 0:45

05.07, Passage 1, 22:00

08.07, Rex, 22:00

international competition

CRYPTOZOO

Dash Shaw

Extraordinary Utopian Misadventures

United States, 2021, 95'

en sub fr, 14a

Online

04.07, Passage 1, 14:30

06.07, Passage 1, 16:15

09.07, Passage 1, 19:00

Classics Reloaded

El espinazo del diablo

Guillermo Del Toro

SPANISH GOTHIC GHOST STORY

Mexico, Spain, 2001, 106'

es sub fr, 16

08.07, Open Air, 22:00

shorts programs / Formosa Fantastica

FORMOSA FANTASTICA SHORTS

58'

Online

03.07, Rex, 11:00

07.07, Passage 1, 13:30

Carte Blanche to a Swiss Personality

Fahrenheit 451

François Truffaut

Dystopian Morality Play

United Kingdom, 1966, 112'

en sub fr, 16a

03.07, Rex, 22:00

international competition

Flashback

Christopher MacBride

Mind-Blowing Odyssey

Canada, 2020, 97'

en sub fr, 16a

Online

02.07, Arcades, 19:45

05.07, Passage 1, 19:00

10.07, Arcades, 16:00

ultra movies

Frank & Zed

Jesse Blanchard

Bloody Puppetcore Comedy

United States, 2020, 90'

en, 16a

03.07, Passage 1, 0:30

07.07, Rex, 21:45

10.07, Open Air, 0:15

international competition

Gaia

Jaco Bouwer

Fungal Eco-Horror

South Africa, 2021, 96'

en sub en/fr, 16a

Online

03.07, Passage 1, 21:45

07.07, Passage 1, 19:15

09.07, Arcades, 22:15

NIFFF Invasion

Galaxie Dürrenmatt

Switzerland, 60'

, Pour tou·te·s

05.07, Arcades, 14:00

Formosa Fantastica

Get the Hell Out

Wang I-fan

Apocalyptic Zombie Comedy

Taiwan, 2020, 95'

twn sub en/fr, 16a

Online

03.07, Rex, 13:30

09.07, Rex, 0:30

Classics Reloaded

Grauzone

Fredi M. Murer

Visionary Science-Fiction

Switzerland, 1979, 101'

de sub fr, 16

06.07, Open Air, 22:00

Carte Blanche to a Swiss Personality

Hombre mirando al sudeste

Eliseo Subiela

Mind-Blowing Sci-Fi

Argentina, 1986, 105'

es sub fr/de, 16a

02.07, Rex, 22:00

NIFFF 20th edition

Hotel

Jessica Hausner

Glacial Mystery

Austria, Germany, 2004, 76'

de sub fr, 16a

04.07, Arcades, 16:45

international competition

IN THE EARTH

Ben Wheatley

Techno-Mystical Survival

United Kingdom, 2020, 107'

en sub fr, 16a

03.07, Passage 1, 19:00

06.07, Passage 1, 18:45

09.07, Open Air, 0:30

international shorts / shorts programs

INTERNATIONAL SHORTS

89'

Online

03.07, Passage 1, 13:30

08.07, Passage 1, 0:45

10.07, Rex, 13:00

NIFFF Invasion / Fantoche / shorts programs

Into the Animated Woods

60'

, 5a

04.07, Passage 1, 11:00

10.07, Passage 1, 11:00

NIFFF 20th edition

It Follows

David Robert Mitchell

Haunted Neo-Slasher

United States, 2014, 100'

en sub fr, 16a

04.07, Open Air, 22:00

NIFFF 20th edition

KAJILLIONAIRE

Miranda July

Weird Family Adventure

United States, 2020, 104'

, 16a

04.07, Arcades, 19:15

international competition

KNOCKING

Frida Kempff

Claustrophobic Thriller

Sweden, 2021, 78'

sv sub en/fr, 14a

Online

04.07, Passage 1, 17:00

06.07, Arcades, 19:45

08.07, Passage 1, 16:45

KID-O-NIFFF / NIFFF Invasion

Kid-O-NIFFF

75'

, Pour tou·te·s

02.07, Rex, 17:00

international competition

King Car

Renata Pinheiro

PIMP-MY-DYSTOPIA

Brazil, 2021, 97'

pt sub en/fr, 16a

Online

04.07, Arcades, 22:00

06.07, Open Air, 0:30

10.07, Arcades, 13:15

international competition / ceremonies / Ouverture

LAPSIS

Noah Hutton

Wired Social Satire

United States, 2020, 108'

en sub fr, 16a

04.07, Passage 1, 19:15

08.07, Arcades, 13:30

10.07, Arcades, 18:45

NIFFF Invasion / Lanterne Magique

Le Vilain Petit Canard

Garri Bardin

2010, 75'

, 5a

03.07, Arcades, 14:00

films of the third kind

MARYGOROUND

Daria WOSZEK

Holy Dramedy

Poland, 2020, 80'

pl sub en/fr, 14

02.07, Rex, 19:30

05.07, Arcades, 16:45

08.07, Rex, 19:00

international competition

MIDNIGHT IN A PERFECT WORLD

Dodo Dayao

Hellish Nightmare

Philippines, 2020, 91'

tl sub en/fr, 16a

Online

03.07, Arcades, 16:15

07.07, Passage 1, 22:30

09.07, Arcades, 16:15

Formosa Fantastica / new cinema from asia

MY MISSING VALENTINE

Chen Yu-hsun

Supernatural Rom-Com

Taiwan, 2020, 119'

zh sub en/fr, 14a

Online

03.07, Open Air, 21:30

06.07, Arcades, 13:15

08.07, Arcades, 21:45

ultra movies

Méandre

Mathieu Turi

Crawl-for-your-life Survival

France, 2019, 90'

fr, 16a

04.07, Rex, 19:15

07.07, Arcades, 16:00

09.07, Passage 1, 0:30

new shorts from asia / shorts programs

NEW SHORTS FROM ASIA

96'

Online

04.07, Passage 1, 0:30

06.07, Arcades, 16:45

08.07, Passage 1, 14:00

new cinema from asia

OK! Madam

Lee Cheol-ha

Brawling Airline Comedy

South Korea, 2020, 100'

ko sub en/fr, 14a

05.07, Rex, 19:00

07.07, Arcades, 13:00

09.07, Rex, 21:45

international competition

Post Mortem

Péter Bergendy

Chilling Ghostly Horror

Hungary, 2020, 115'

hu sub fr/en, 16a

Online

02.07, Arcades, 16:45

07.07, Arcades, 18:30

09.07, Passage 1, 13:00

Classics Reloaded

Predator

John McTiernan

CULT JUNGLE HUNTING

United States, 1987, 107'

en sub fr, 16

04.07, Open Air, 0:30

new cinema from asia

SHOCK WAVE 2

Herman Yau

Old School Bombastic Actionner

Hong Kong SAR China, China, 2020, 120'

sub en/fr, 14a

03.07, Passage 1, 10:30

06.07, Rex, 22:00

09.07, Arcades, 13:15

international competition

SON

Ivan Kavanagh

Demonic Thriller

United States, 2021, 98'

en sub fr, 16a

Online

03.07, Arcades, 21:45

05.07, Arcades, 22:00

09.07, Rex, 16:00

Swiss shorts / shorts programs

Swiss shorts

89'

Online

03.07, Passage 1, 16:00

07.07, Passage 1, 16:00

09.07, Passage 1, 16:00

ceremonies / Clôture

TEDDY

Ludovic BOUKHERMA, Zoran BOUKHERMA

Full Moon Comedy

France, 2020, 88'

fr sub en, 16a

10.07, Open Air, 22:00

new cinema from asia

THE FABLE: The Killer Who Doesn’t Kill

Kan Eguchi

Badass Action Comedy

Japan, 2021, 133'

ja sub en/fr, 16a

02.07, Arcades, 13:45

05.07, Rex, 21:45

07.07, Rex, 15:30

Formosa Fantastica

THE MAGICIAN ON THE SKYWALK

Yang Ya-che

Nostalgic Phantasmagoria

Taiwan, 2021, 95'

sub en/fr, 14a

Online

04.07, Rex, 16:45

08.07, Rex, 16:00

films of the third kind

TONKATSU DJ AGETARO

Ken Ninomiya

Deep-Fried Musical Comedy

Japan, 2020, 100'

ja sub en/fr, 12

04.07, Arcades, 14:00

06.07, Rex, 19:15

09.07, Open Air, 22:00

special screenings

Temps mort

Jean-Jacques LAGRANGE

Switzerland, 1966, 65'

, 14a

07.07, Rex, 19:00

Classics Reloaded

The Birds

Alfred Hitchcock

Primal Fear

United States, 1963, 119'

en sub fr, 14

05.07, Open Air, 22:00

international competition

The Feast

Lee Haven Jones

Celtic Folk Horror

United Kingdom, 2021, 93'

cy sub en/fr, 16a

Online

05.07, Arcades, 19:00

07.07, Rex, 0:15

09.07, Passage 1, 22:00

Classics Reloaded

The NeverEnding Story

Wolfgang Petersen

Epic Family Fantasy

United States, 1984, 102'

en sub fr, 12

07.07, Open Air, 22:00

Formosa Fantastica

The Scoundrels

Hung Tzu-hsuan

Punchy Neo Noir

Taiwan, 2018, 105'

cmn sub en/fr, 16a

Online

05.07, Rex, 13:30

09.07, Rex, 19:00

ultra movies

The Spine of Night

Philip Gelatt, Morgan Galen King

Medieval Gorefest

United States, 2021, 93'

, 16a

04.07, Passage 1, 22:00

06.07, Passage 1, 22:00

08.07, Open Air, 0:30

Formosa Fantastica

The Tag-Along

Cheng Wei-hao

Ghostly Folk Horror

Taiwan, 2015, 99'

zh sub en/fr, 16a

Online

03.07, Arcades, 0:30

10.07, Rex, 0:00

international competition

Tides

Tim Fehlbaum

Breathtaking Sci-Fi

Germany, Switzerland, 2021, 104'

de sub fr, 14a

Online (from 08.07)

08.07, Passage 1, 22:00

09.07, Arcades, 19:00

10.07, Rex, 15:30

ultra movies

Vicious Fun

Cody Calahan

Therapeutic Murder Party

Canada, 2020, 96'

en, 16a

02.07, Passage 1, 0:00

07.07, Arcades, 22:00

10.07, Arcades, 0:15

ultra movies

Werewolves Within

Josh Ruben

Twisted Cluedo Comedy

2021, 97'

sub fr, 16a

02.07, Open Air, 22:00

05.07, Passage 1, 16:30

07.07, Open Air, 0:30

films of the third kind

Wild Men

Thomas DANESKOV

Dark Buddy-Comedy

Denmark, 2021, 101'

da sub fr/en, 14

04.07, Rex, 22:15

08.07, Arcades, 19:00

10.07, Rex, 18:45