Skip links

NIFFF 2019 : GUESTS & JURIES

CEREMONIES

JEAN DUJARDIN
Actor, Le Daim, FR
5 – 07.07

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

MIKE AHERN
Director, Extra Ordinary, IE
5 – 07.07

ISRAEL SEOANE
Cinematographer, Jesus Shows You the Way to the Highway, IL
5 – 08.07

GUILLERMO LLANSÓ
Actor, Jesus Shows You the Way to the Highway, ES
5 – 08.07

MATEO AGUSTÍN
Actor, Jesus Shows You the Way to the Highway, ES
5 – 08.07

MIGUEL LLANSÓ
Director, Jesus Shows You the Way to the Highway, ES
6 – 09.07

DENIS CÔTÉ
Director, Répertoire des villes disparues, CA
7 – 11.07

LEE CRONIN
Director, The Hole in the Ground, IE
7 – 09.07

BLAISE HARRISON
Director, Les Particules, CH
7 – 09.07

LIONEL BAIER
Producer, Les Particules, CH

ANT TIMPSON
Director, Come to Daddy, NZ
9 – 12.07

BENOÎT FORGEARD
Director, Yves, FR
9 – 12.07

CARLO MIRABELLA-DAVIS
Director, Swallow, US
9 – 13.07

CHRISTIAN VOLCKMAN
Director, The Room, FR
10 – 12.07

JEREMY GARDNER
Director, Something Else, US
6 – 12.07

KLEBER MENDONÇA FILHO
Director, Bacurau, BR
12 – 14.07

JULIANO DORNELLES
Director, Bacurau, BR
12 – 14.07

EMILIE LESCLAUX
Producer, Bacurau, FR
12 – 14.07

NEW CINEMA FROM ASIA

MIIKE TAKASHI
Director, First Love, JP
7 – 11.07

SAKA MISAKO
Producer, First Love, JP
7 – 11.07

LEE WON-TAE
Director, The Gangster, The Cop, The Devil, KR
11 – 13.07

SARIN PREAP
Actor, The Prey, KH/FR
13.07

FILMS OF THE THIRD KIND

TALAL SELHAMI
Director, Achoura, FR
8 – 11.07

JUKKA-PEKKA VALKEAPÄÄ
Director Dogs, Don’t Wear Pants, FI
9 – 13.07

GERARD QUINTO
Director, 7 Reasons to Run Away (From Society), ES
10 – 12.07

SERGI LÓPEZ
Actor, 7 Reasons to Run Away (From Society), ES
10 – 12.07

MARTIN SAMPER
Producer, 7 Reasons to Run Away (From Society), ES

ULTRA MOVIES

QUARXX
Director, Tous les dieux du ciel, FR
11 – 13.07

AMAZING SWITZERLAND

SIMON JAQUEMET
Director, Der Unschuldige, CH
5 – 07.07

LARA STOLL
Actress, Das Höllentor von Zürich, CH
10.07

CYRILL OBERHOLZER
Director, Das Höllentor von Zürich, CH
10.07

YANN GONZALEZ
Mentor, Contes miroirs de la jeunesse, FR
11 – 13.07

COLINE CONFORT
Director, Contes miroirs de la jeunesse, FR

LUCAS GIORDANO
Director, Contes miroirs de la jeunesse, CH

NORA LONGATTI
Director, Contes miroirs de la jeunesse, CH

NIKITA MERLINI
Director, Contes miroirs de la jeunesse, CH

RODRIGO MUÑOZ
Director, Contes miroirs de la jeunesse, CH

LOU-THÉA PAPALOÏZOS
Director, Contes miroirs de la jeunesse, CH

KEERTHIGAN SIVAKUMAR
Director, Contes miroirs de la jeunesse, LK

KIMYAN FLÜCKIGER
Director, Contes miroirs de la jeunesse, CH

CARTE BLANCHE À UNE PERSONNALITÉ SUISSE

LAURENCE SUHNER
Author, CH
11 – 13.07

EL DORADO

DAN WECHSLER
Producer, Monos, CH
6.07

SWISS SHORTS COMPETITION

FREDERIC SIEGEL
Director, The Lonely Orbit, CH

BENJAMIN MORARD
Director, The Lonely Orbit, CH

DANIEL GRABHERR
Director, Grimbart, CH

ENNIO RUSCHETTI
Director, Hand In Hand, CH

NORA LONGATTI
Director, Bloc B, CH

LÉON YERSIN
Director, Fait divers, CH

BASILE VUILLEMIN
Director, Dispersion, CH

LUCA ZUBERBÜHLER
Director, Existe!, CH

DANES DO IT BETTER!

ALI ABBASI
Director, Shelley, SE
8 – 10.07

JOHNNY ANDERSEN
Producer, DK

REFLECTIONS OF SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA

PIERRE-ALAIN MEIER
Producer, Hyènes, CH
7.07

PHILIPPE SOUAILLE
Producer, Ashakara, CH
12.07

WANLOV THE KUBOLOR, M3NSA
Musicians, Coz Ov Moni 2, GH
13.07

AMAZING STORIES OF CINEMA

ALEXANDRE O. PHILIPPE
Director, Memory: The Origins of Alien, CH
7 – 14.07

ANNICK MAHNERT
Producer, Memory: The Origins of Alien, CH

RURIK SALLÉ
Composer, Trumbull Land, FR
8.07

CLASSICS RELOADED

JEAN-LOUIS ROY
Director, L’Inconnu de Shandigor, CH
8 – 09.07

FANTOCHE

MICHEL FLURIN
Programmer, Fantoche, CH
7.07

DELIA HESS
Director, Circuit, CH
9.07

INTERNATIONAL JURY

ANAÏS BERTRAND
Producer, FR

KATRIN GEBBE
Director, DE

PIODOR GUSTAFSSON
Producer, SE

FERNANDO NAVARRO
Screenwriter, ES

ALEXANDRE O. PHILIPPE
Director, CH

JURY MÉLIÈS

DENISE BÜCHER, Journalist, CH
EVRIM ERSOY, Creative Director, Fantastic Fest, UK
VALERIA RICHTER, Creative Producer, Scriptwriter, Nordic Factory Copenhagen, DK

NIFFF INTERNATIONAL CRITIC’S JURY

ROBERTO DELLA TORRE, Journalist, IT (Nocturno, IT)
ANNA GÉLIBERT, Journalist, FR (Mad Movies, FR)
RÁUL GIL, Journalist, ES (ScifiWorld, ES)
JAMES MARSH, Journalist, UK (Screen Anarchy, CA)
DOMINIC SAXL, Journalist, DE (Deadline, DE)

SSA/SUISSIMAGE JURY

CORINNE FREI, SUISSIMAGE Delegate, CH
PASCALINE SORDET, Journalist, CH
ANTOINE RUSSBACH, Director, CH

TAURUS STUDIO INNOVATION JURY

CLAUDE LANDER, Taurus Studio Founder, CH
LUDOVIC MAGGIONI, Director, Muséum d’histoire naturelle de Neuchâtel, CH
RÉGIS MÉRILLAT, Journalist, CH

NIFFF EXTENDED

IMAGING THE FUTURE

Nick Gardner, QA Lead, NZ
Ian Failes, Author, Journalist – Moderator, AU
Donald Glowinski, Senior Researcher, CISA, UNIGE, CH
Samir Ansari, VFX Supervisor, PIXOMONDO, UK
Greg Broadmore, Studio Director, Weta Workshop, NZ
Denis Pellerin, Historian of Photography, Director, London Stereoscopic Company, UK
Cassandra Gray, Game Developer Association & Assistant Events Manager, NZ
Kamen Markov, VFX supervisor, MPC UK
Andy Wood, President, Cubic Motion, UK
Daniel Bisig, Institute for Computer Music and Sound Technology CH
Jan Schacher, Researcher, CH
Anne Dubos, Anthropologist and Artist, FR
Simon Schaerlaeken, PhD Student, UNIGE, FR
Kim Aurore Biloni, Student, He-Arc, CH
Marc Mandril Ferrario, Teacher and Artist, CH
Massimiliano Monti, Head of Partnerships and Development, He-Arc CH
Antoine Induni, Musician and Composer, CH
David Grunenwald, Teacher and Artist, CH
Nicolas Leu, VFX Supervisor, RISE, DE
Julia Strack, Compositing Supervisor, RISE, DE
Michael Lum, Animation Supervisor, ILM, UK
Domenico La Porta, Gaming manage, Wallimage, BE
Laurent Grumiaux, Executive Producer, Fishing Cactus, BE

NEW WORLDS OF FANTASY

YANN OLIVIER, Editor, Editions L’Atalante, FR
JULIEN BLONDEL, Games Creator, Comic Book Writer, FR
CORALIE DAVID, Researcher, Co-manager, RPG Cie Lapin Marteau, FR
OLIVIER PAQUET, Author, FR
BORIS BRUCKLER, RTS Archivist – Moderator, CH
DAVID JAVET, Game designer, Tchagata Games, Co-Founder, UNIL Gamelab, CH
MARC ATALLAH, Director, Maison d’Ailleurs, CH

 

STORYWORLDS

LAURENT KEMPF, Innovation Support Manager, Cineforom, CH
VALERIA RICHTER, Creative Producer, Scriptwriter, Nordic Factory Copenhagen, DK
PIODOR GUSTAFSSON, Producer, Spark Film & TV, SE

GSGS

FISCHER FRÉDÉRIC, Académie de Meuron
BOST CLAIRE-ANNE, Be! Rescuer
CURINGA LAURE, Be! Rescuer
SCHWITZGUEBEL RENÉ, Be! Rescuer
GERBER SÉBASTIEN, Be! Rescuer
LEMAIRE VINCENT, Be! Rescuer
MEYER DAN, BFM
D-PIERSON AMINATA, Breathing Games
WENK NICOLAS, Breathing Games
CHATELAIN SYLVIE, Centre de vie enfantine de la Grangette
GHISTE CYRILLE, CHUV
TERRAZ LAURENT, CHUV
CARRON PIERRE NICOLAS, CHUV
BUSTAMANTE VERA, CHUV
ROSSETTI SAMUEL, Contreforme
NORTON KEVYN EVA, Digging Deep Schweiz
REUTENAUER OLIVIER, Digital Kingdom
AUBERT ALICE, H. Eawag
JAQUET JOHAN, Entrée de Jeux
JEANNERAT LIONEL, Entrée de Jeux
HANS LOÏC, Entrée de Jeux
TAYLOR MARIKIT, Entrée de Jeux
HERBELIN BRUNO, EPFL
LOPES PHIL, EPFL
PUSTULKA ELA, FHNW
DERVAUX DUQUENNE AGNÈS, HE-Arc
MIHET ANDREEA, HE-Arc
ETIQUE DELPHINE, HE-Arc
RIZZOTTI DIDIER, HE-Arc
NEMETH JULIA, HE-Arc
SENN JULIEN, HE-Arc
SISTO MARIA, HE-Arc
MONTI MAX, HE-Arc
OUERHANI NABIL, HE-Arc
SOMMER NICOLAS, HE-Arc
STUDER NILS JOHAN, HE-Arc
GRIZE PHILIPPE, HE-Arc
BÜRKI PIERRE, HE-Arc
VAUCHER QUENTIN, HE-Arc
CARRINO STEFANO, HE-Arc
GOBRON STÉPHANE, HE-Arc

STEPHAN ANGELA, HEAD
AKIL GHOFRAN, HEAD
SAVICIC GORDAN, HEAD
STEPHAN MEGANN, HEAD
MONNIER MÉLISSA, HEAD
JUNOD NATHALIE, HEG-GE
WEBER SYLVAIN, HEG-GE
CARRINO FRANCESCO, HEIA-FR
CHERIX ROBIN, HEIA-FR
JACCARD DOMINIQUE, HEIG-VD
HULAAS JARLE, HEIG-VD
GLUCK FLORENT, HEPIA
REKIK YASSIN AZIZ, Hepia
WIDMER ANTOINE, HEVS
WETZEL RICHARD, HSLU
KREIENBÜHL TOBIAS, HSLU
EHRLER FRÉDÉRIC, HUG-GE
WIDMER JASMIN, Koboldgames GmbH
MAUERHOFER RALF, Koboldgames GmbH
BORALEY CHRISTOPHE, La Source
TRUCHOT-CARDOT DOMINIQUE, La Source
CHARROTON YANNICK, LHS
CARDIN SYLVAIN, Mindmaze SA
KASIMOV AMIN, Moka Studio
LE CALLENNEC BENOIT, Moka Studio
LE CALLENNEC THOMAS, Moka Studio
LEMCKE BENJAMIN, OpinionGames GmbH
IMBACH SEBASTIAN, OpinionGames GmbH
FAVRE CLAIRE-LISE, Promotion santé Valais
ROH CÉLIA, Promotion santé Valais
SANGARÉ JEANPHILIPPE, SSVAR
ROSSEL JEAN-BERNARD, Talk to me
THIBAULT MATTIA, Tampere University
BEERDA JORIS, The Octalysis Group
GÖBEL STEFAN, TU-Darmstadt
IANNACONE ANTONIO, Uni-NE
LECCE AMELIA, UNISA
MARKLUND BJÖRN BERG, University of Skövde
KOCHER MELA, ZHDK
WALKER SOPHIE, ZHDK