Skip links

NIFFF Extended / GSGS

The Gamification of Society

 

Gamification & Serious Game Symposium

4.7, Passage 1, 8:00-18:00

5.7, Passage 1, 8:30-18:30

NIFFF Invasion

Diableries: Aventures stéréoscopiques en Enfer

 

5-13.07, Péristyle, 9:00 - 20:00

NIFFF Invasion / Virtual Worlds

The Immersive Lab: An Interactive Audio-Visual Experience

 

5-13.07, Temple du Bas, 14:00 - 20:00

NIFFF Invasion / Virtual Worlds

VR Cemetery

 

5-13.07, Temple du Bas, 14:00 - 20:00

NIFFF Invasion / Virtual Worlds

Figura

 

5-13.07, Temple du Bas, 14:00 - 20:00

NIFFF Invasion / Virtual Worlds

Dr. Grordbort's Invaders

 

5-13.07, Temple du Bas, 14:00 - 20:00

Films of the Third Kind

Swoon

Måns Mårlind, Björn Stein

Epic Pop Romance

Sweden, 2019, 104'

sv/de sub en/fr, 12a

5.7, Studio, 16:45

9.7, Open Air, 22:15

NIFFF Invasion / KID-O-NIFFF

Kid-o-NIFFF

 

Switzerland, 75'

5.7, Arcades, 17:00

Ceremonies

Ceremony - Le Daim

Quentin Dupieux

Fashion Victim Extravaganza

France, 2019, 77'

fr 16a

5.7, Passage 1, 19:00

Ceremonies

Opening Ceremony

Quentin Dupieux

Fashion Victim Extravaganza

France, 2019, 77'

fr 16a

5.7, Passage 1, 19:00-21:30

New Cinema from Asia

Fly by Night

Zahir Omar

Intense Neo-Noir

Malaysia, 2018, 100'

zh/ms/en sub en/fr, 14a

5.7, Studio, 19:45

9.7, Studio, 17:00

Reflections of sub-Saharan Africa

Au nom du Christ

Roger Gnoan M'Bala

Cult Disintegration

Côte d’Ivoire, Switzerland, 1993, 80'

sub fr/it, 14a

5.7, Rex, 19:45

International Competition

The Room

Christian Volckman

Supernatural Huis Clos

France, Belgium, Luxembourg, 2019, 100'

en sub fr, 14a

5.7, Arcades, 19:45

10.7, Arcades, 22:15

Films of the Third Kind

Abou Leila

Amin Sidi-Boumédiène

In The Mouth Of Madness

Algeria, France, Qatar, 2019, 140'

ar sub fr, 16a

5.7, Rex, 22:00

8.7, Studio, 19:30

Films of the Third Kind

The Beach Bum

Harmony Korine

Acid-Fueled Comedy

United Kingdom, France, United States, Switzerland, 2019, 95'

en/es sub en/fr, 16a

5.7, Open Air, 22:15

12.7, Studio, 19:45

New Cinema from Asia

Fly Me to the Saitama

Takeushi Hideki

Neighbourhood Feud of Epic Proportion

Japan, 2019, 107'

ja sub en/fr, 12a

5.7, Studio, 22:15

10.7, Passage 1, 17:00

International Competition / Special Programmes / Danes Do It Better!

Sons of Denmark

Ulaa Salim

In-Your-Face Anticipation

Denmark, 2019, 119'

da/ar sub en/fr, 16a

5.7, Arcades, 22:15

10.7, Arcades, 16:45

NIFFF Invasion / Music@NIFFF

Music@NIFFF

 

240'

5.7, Temple du Bas, 0:00-04:00

6.7, Temple du Bas, 0:00-04:00

11.7, Temple du Bas, 0:00-04:00

12.7, Temple du Bas, 0:00-04:00

13.7, Temple du Bas, 0:00-04:00

Ultra Movies

The Legend of the Stardust Brothers

Tezka Makoto

Out-Of-Control Musical

Japan, 1985, 100'

ja sub en, 14a

5.7, Open Air, 0:45

12.7, Studio, 14:15

Ultra Movies

Exterminadores do Além Contra a Loira do Banheiro

Fabrício Bittar

Lame Ghostbusters Bloody Massacre

Brazil, 2018, 103'

pt sub en, 16a

5.7, Passage 1, 0:45

11.7, Arcades, 0:30

Films of the Third Kind

Werewolf

Adrian Panek

Biting Survival

Poland, Germany, Netherlands, 2018, 88'

pl/de/ru sub en/fr, 14a

6.7, Studio, 14:30

11.7, Studio, 22:15

International Competition

Swallow

Carlo Mirabella-Davis

Jaws vs. Patriarchy

United States, France, 2019, 94'

en sub fr, 14a

6.7, Arcades, 14:30

11.7, Passage 1, 19:45

NIFFF Invasion / Lanterne Magique

Agatha ma voisine détective

Karla Von Bengtson

Denmark, 2017, 77'

fr 6a

6.7, Passage 1, 14:30

Films of the Third Kind

X - The eXploited

Károly Ujj Mészáros

Eerie Thriller

Hungary, 2018, 114'

hu sub en/fr, 14a

6.7, Studio, 16:45

11.7, Studio, 17:00

Shorts programs

Swiss Shorts

 

90'

6.7, Passage 1, 17:00

11.7, Passage 1, 14:45

International Competition

Extra Ordinary

Mike Ahern, Enda Loughman

Paranormal Stupidities

Ireland, Belgium, 2019, 94'

en sub fr, 14a

6.7, Arcades, 17:00

13.7, Arcades, 15:15

Reflections of sub-Saharan Africa

Touki Bouki

Djibril Diop Mambéty

Wild Social Satire

Senegal, 1973, 85'

wo/ar/fr sub fr/de, 14a

6.7, Rex, 17:15

Amazing Switzerland

Der Unschuldige

Simon Jaquemet

Spiritual Thriller

Switzerland, Germany, 2018, 114'

gsw sub fr, 14a

6.7, Rex, 19:30

New Cinema from Asia

First Love

Miike Takashi

Epic Yakuza Brawl

Japan, United Kingdom, 2019, 108'

ja sub fr/en, 16a

6.7, Passage 1, 19:30

10.7, Passage 1, 19:30

International Competition

The Lodge

Veronika Franz, Severin Fiala

Family Survival

United Kingdom, United States, 2019, 100'

en sub fr, 16a

6.7, Arcades, 19:45

12.7, Arcades, 22:30

Ultra Movies

Riot Girls

Jovanka Vuckovic

Post-Apocalyptical Teen Survival

Canada, 2019, 82'

en sub fr, 16a

6.7, Studio, 20:00

11.7, Passage 1, 17:30

El Dorado

Monos

Alejandro Landes

Intense Chaotic Thriller

Colombia, Argentina, Netherlands, Germany, Sweden, Uruguay, Switzerland, 2019, 102'

en/es sub fr/de, 16a

6.7, Open Air, 22:15

11.7, Studio, 19:45

Special Programmes / Danes Do It Better!

Cutterhead

Rasmus Kloster Bro

Claustrophobic Survival

Denmark, 2018, 84'

en sub en/fr, 16a

6.7, Studio, 22:15

Films of the Third Kind

Freaks

Zach Lipovsky, Adam B. Stein

Superheroes Of A New Kind

Canada, United States, 2018, 104'

en sub fr, 14a

6.7, Passage 1, 22:15

10.7, Open Air, 22:15

International Competition

Come to Daddy

Ant Timpson

Explosive Family Issues

New Zealand, Canada, Ireland, United States, 2019, 94'

en sub fr, 16a

6.7, Arcades, 22:15

11.7, Arcades, 19:45

Ultra Movies

Rise of the Machine Girls

Kobayashi Yuki

Sushi Typhoon Extravaganza

Japan, 2019, 75'

ja sub en, 16a

6.7, Rex, 22:15

13.7, Passage 1, 10:30

New Cinema from Asia

Reside

Wisit Sasanatieng

Exorcism Gone Bad

Thailand, 2018, 103'

th sub en/fr, 16a

6.7, Arcades, 0:30

10.7, Arcades, 0:30

Ultra Movies

Girls with Balls

Olivier Afonso

Smashing Gory Comedy

France, Belgium, 2018, 77'

fr sub en, 16a

6.7, Open Air, 0:45

11.7, Open Air, 0:30

Reflections of sub-Saharan Africa

Five Fingers for Marseilles

Michael Matthews

Stunning Western

South Africa, 2017, 120'

xh/st/en/af sub en, 16a

7.7, Rex, 13:45

Films of the Third Kind

Feedback

Pedro C. Alonso

On Air Claustrophobic Thriller

Spain, United States, 2019, 97'

en sub fr, 16a

7.7, Studio, 14:00

10.7, Passage 1, 22:15

Shorts programs

New Shorts from Asia

 

90'

7.7, Passage 1, 14:15

13.7, Rex, 15:15

Fantoche

La folle ménagerie

 

75'

7.7, Arcades, 14:30

New Cinema from Asia

The Fable

Kan Eguchi

Lethal Action Comedy

Japan, 2019, 123'

ja sub en/fr, 16a

7.7, Passage 1, 16:45

12.7, Passage 1, 19:30

Special Programmes / Amazing Stories of Cinema

You Don't Nomi

Jeffrey McHale

United States, 2019, 92'

en 14a

7.7, Rex, 17:00

International Competition

Répertoire des villes disparues

Denis Côté

Bone-Chilling Ghost Story

Canada, 2019, 97'

fr sub en, 14a

7.7, Arcades, 17:15

10.7, Arcades, 19:45

El Dorado

Morto Não Fala

Dennison Ramalho

Macabre Drama

Brazil, 2018, 110'

pt sub en, 16a

7.7, Studio, 17:15

10.7, Studio, 22:15

New Cinema from Asia

The Gangster, the Cop, the Devil

Lee Won-tae

First Class Crime Thriller

South Korea, United States, 2019, 109'

ko sub en/fr, 16a

7.7, Passage 1, 19:45

12.7, Passage 1, 22:30

Reflections of sub-Saharan Africa

Hyènes

Djibril Diop Mambéty

African Take On Dürrenmatt

Senegal, Switzerland, France, 1992, 110'

wo/fr/ja sub fr, 12a

7.7, Rex, 19:45

Films of the Third Kind

Les Fauves

Vincent Mariette

Haunting Coming-Of-Age

France, 2018, 83'

fr sub en, 14a

7.7, Studio, 20:00

9.7, Rex, 16:45

International Competition

Jesus Shows You the Way to the Highway

Miguel Llansó

The Matrix On Acid

Ethiopia, Spain, Estonia, 2019, 85'

en sub fr, 14a

7.7, Arcades, 20:00

11.7, Arcades, 14:45

International Competition

The Hole in the Ground

Lee Cronin

Introspective Horror

Ireland, 2019, 90'

en sub fr, 16a

7.7, Arcades, 22:15

13.7, Arcades, 17:45

Films of the Third Kind

7 Reasons to Run Away (from Society)

Gerard Quinto, Esteve Soler, David Torras

Absurd Take On Society

Spain, 2019, 75'

ca/es sub en/fr, 14a

7.7, Passage 1, 22:15

10.7, Studio, 20:00

New Cinema from Asia

Shadow

Zhang Yimou

Monochrome Martial Art Ballet

China, Hong Kong SAR China, 2018, 116'

cmn sub en/fr, 14a

7.7, Open Air, 22:15

12.7, Studio, 17:00

Shorts programs

International Shorts

 

90'

7.7, Studio, 22:15

10.7, Passage 1, 14:45

Ultra Movies

The Pool

Ping Lumpraploeng

Nail-Biting Open Sky Huis Clos

Thailand, 2018, 91'

th sub en, 16a

7.7, Arcades, 0:30

13.7, Arcades, 23:15

Reflections of sub-Saharan Africa

Who Killed Captain Alex?

Nabwana I.G.G.

Wakaliwood Supa Action Comedy!

Uganda, 2010, 64'

en/sw sub en, 12a

7.7, Open Air, 1:00

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Immersive Lab

 

Digital creation – New technologies

8.7, Passage 2, 10:00-11:15

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Conference in Multiple Dimension: Stereoscopy as a Precursor of Fantastic Cinema

 

Digital creation – New technologies

8.7, Passage 2, 11:30-12:30

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Starting a Robot War for Pleasure and Profit - The Making of Dr. Grordbort's Invaders for Magic Leap One

 

Digital creation – New technologies

8.7, Passage 2, 14:00-15:00

Special Programmes / Amazing Stories of Cinema

Trumbull Land

Grégory Wallet

France, 2018, 52'

fr/en sub en/fr, 14a

8.7, Passage 1, 14:30

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Figura

 

Digital creation – New technologies

8.7, Passage 2, 15:15-15:30

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Virtual Worlds - Guided Tour

 

90'

8.7, Temple du Bas, 15:30

Films of the Third Kind

Romulus & Remus: The First King

Matteo Rovere

Peplum-Meets-Heroic Fantasy

Italy, Belgium, 2018, 127'

la sub en/fr, 16a

8.7, Passage 1, 16:30

12.7, Passage 1, 14:00

Reflections of sub-Saharan Africa

Yeelen

Souleymane Cissé

Enlightening Odyssey

Mali, Burkina Faso, 1987, 105'

bam sub fr/de, 12a

8.7, Rex, 17:00

New Cinema from Asia

The Prey

Jimmy Henderson

Hunting For Survival Action

Cambodia, 2018, 93'

zh/th/cmn sub en/fr, 16a

8.7, Studio, 17:00

13.7, Studio, 15:15

International Competition

Daniel Isn't Real

Adam Egypt Mortimer

Bloody Friendship

United States, 2019, 96'

en sub fr, 16a

8.7, Arcades, 17:00

11.7, Passage 1, 22:15

Films of the Third Kind

Skin

Guy Nattiv

Tattooed Redemption

United States, 2018, 120'

en sub fr/de, 16a

8.7, Passage 1, 19:30

13.7, Open Air, 22:15

International Competition

Les Particules

Blaise Harrison

Metaphysical Twilight Zone

Switzerland, France, 2019, 98'

fr/en sub en/fr, 14a

8.7, Arcades, 19:45

11.7, Arcades, 17:15

Reflections of sub-Saharan Africa

Ojuju

C.J. Obasi

Zombie Invasion

Nigeria, 2014, 95'

yo sub en, 16a

8.7, Rex, 19:45

International Competition

Something Else

Jeremy Gardner, Christian Stella

Monstruous Love

United States, 2019, 83'

en sub fr, 16a

8.7, Arcades, 22:15

11.7, Arcades, 22:15

NIFFF Invasion / Classics Reloaded

L'Inconnu de Shandigor

Jean-Louis Roy

Groovy Nuclear Thriller

Switzerland, 1967, 96'

fr sub en, 12a

8.7, Open Air, 22:15

Ultra Movies

Tone-Deaf

Richard Bates Jr.

Millenials vs. Rednecks Thriller

United States, 2019, 87'

en 16a

8.7, Passage 1, 22:15

13.7, Open Air, 1:00

Special Programmes / Danes Do It Better!

Flow

Fenar Ahmad

Hip Hop Adventure

Denmark, 2014, 89'

da sub en, 16a

8.7, Studio, 22:30

Ultra Movies

Bliss

Joe Begos

Bloodly Nightmare

United States, 2019, 80'

en sub fr, 16a

8.7, Open Air, 0:30

12.7, Arcades, 1:00

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Global Sci-Fi VFX

 

Digital creation – New technologies

9.7, Passage 2, 10:00-11:30

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Computer-Generated Actors in Discussion

 

Digital creation – New technologies

9.7, Passage 2, 11:45-13:00

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Converging Universe: Utopia or Reality?

 

9.7, Passage 2, 14:15-15:45

Special Programmes / Danes Do It Better!

Bridgend

Jeppe Rønde

Teen Ghost Thriller

Denmark, 2015, 95'

en sub fr, 14a

9.7, Passage 1, 14:30

Fantoche

Circuit

Delia Hess

Switzerland, 2018, 9'

no_lang

9.7, Rex, 16:45

International Competition

His Master's Voice

György Pálfi

Mysterious Sci-Fi Thriller

Hungary, Canada, 2018, 108'

en/hu sub en/fr, 14a

9.7, Passage 1, 16:45

12.7, Arcades, 14:00

International Competition

Knives and Skin

Jennifer Reeder

Fluorescent Teen Noir

United States, 2019, 111'

en sub fr, 14a

9.7, Arcades, 16:45

13.7, Arcades, 12:30

Films of the Third Kind

Dogs Don't Wear Pants

Jukka-Pekka Valkeapää

Breathtaking Romance

Finland, Latvia, 2019, 105'

fi sub en/fr, 16a

9.7, Passage 1, 19:45

12.7, Studio, 22:30

International Competition

Yves

Benoît Forgeard

Home Devices Romcom

France, 2019, 102'

fr sub en, 14a

9.7, Arcades, 19:45

12.7, Arcades, 17:00

Special Programmes / Danes Do It Better!

Shelley

Ali Abbasi

Paranoid Supernatural Tale

Denmark, Sweden, 2016, 90'

da/en/no/sv/ro sub en/fr, 16a

9.7, Studio, 20:00

International Competition

Bacurau

Kleber Mendonça Filho, Juliano Dornelles

Revolutionnary Sci-Fi

Brazil, France, 2019, 132'

pt/en sub fr/en, 16a

9.7, Arcades, 22:15

12.7, Arcades, 19:30

Films of the Third Kind

We Are Little Zombies

Makoto Nagahisa

8-Bit Musical Adventure

Japan, 2019, 120'

ja sub en/fr, 14a

9.7, Passage 1, 22:15

13.7, Arcades, 20:00

Films of the Third Kind

Achoura

Talal Selhami

Vintage Monster Movie

France, Morocco, 2018, 100'

fr/ar sub en, 14a

9.7, Studio, 22:15

13.7, Studio, 20:00

Ultra Movies

Tous les dieux du ciel

Quarxx

Most Radical Film Of The Year

France, 2018, 102'

fr sub en, 16a

9.7, Rex, 22:15

12.7, Rex, 22:30

NIFFF Invasion / Classics Reloaded

Space Is the Place

John Coney

Funky Cosmic Opera

United States, 1974, 82'

en sub de, 14a

9.7, Open Air, 0:30

Ultra Movies

Why Don't You Just Die?

Kirill Sokolov

Pulp Friction

Russia, 2018, 98'

ru sub en, 16a

9.7, Passage 1, 0:45

13.7, Passage 1, 12:45

NIFFF Extended / Storyworlds

New Models of Development

 

Audiovisual Storytelling

10.7, Passage 2, 14:00-15:15

El Dorado

Breve historia del planeta verde

Santiago Loza

Tender Road Movie

Argentina, Germany, Brazil, Spain, 2019, 75'

es sub en, 14a

10.7, Studio, 15:00

13.7, Studio, 17:45

NIFFF Extended / Storyworlds

Fantastic Web Contest III : The Most Extra-Ordinary Pitching Session

 

Audiovisual Storytelling

10.7, Passage 2, 15:30-17:00

Special Programmes / Amazing Stories of Cinema

Friedkin Uncut

Francesco Zippel

Italy, 2018, 107'

en 14a

10.7, Rex, 17:00

Amazing Switzerland

Das Höllentor von Zürich

Cyrill Oberholzer

Furious Swissploitation

Switzerland, 2018, 93'

en/gsw sub fr/en, 16a

10.7, Studio, 17:15

NIFFF Extended / Storyworlds

OnTour@CERN

 

Audiovisual Storytelling

10.7, Passage 2, 17:15-17:45

NIFFF Extended / Storyworlds

Cinéforom

 

Audiovisual Storytelling

10.7, Passage 2, 17:45-18:00

Special Programmes / Danes Do It Better!

Winter Brothers

Hlynur Pálmason

Familial Thriller

Denmark, Iceland, 2017, 93'

da/en sub en, 16a

10.7, Rex, 19:45

Reflections of sub-Saharan Africa

Viva Riva!

Djo Tunda Wa Munga

Sulphurous Thriller

Republic of the Congo, France, Belgium, 2010, 98'

fr/ln/pt sub en, 14a

10.7, Rex, 22:15

NIFFF Invasion / Classics Reloaded

Pulp Fiction

Quentin Tarantino

Quintessential Cult Movie

United States, 1994, 154'

en/es/fr sub fr, 16a

10.7, Open Air, 0:30

NIFFF Extended / New Worlds of Fantasy

Why Do We Play? Time to Think about That.

 

Contemporary Fantasy Literature

11.7, Passage 2, 14:00-15:00

NIFFF Extended / New Worlds of Fantasy

The Influence of Role-Playing Games on Stories

 

Contemporary Fantasy Literature

11.7, Passage 2, 15:15-16:15

NIFFF Extended / New Worlds of Fantasy

Panorama of Contemporary SF Literature

 

Contemporary Fantasy Literature

11.7, Passage 2, 16:30-17:30

NIFFF Extended / New Worlds of Fantasy

Séance de dédicace

 

Contemporary Fantasy Literature

45'

11.7, Passage 2, 17:45

NIFFF Invasion

Galactic Fugue

 

Switzerland, 2019, 14'

11.7, Rex, 18:00

Special Programmes / Danes Do It Better!

The Guilty

Gustav Möller

Breathtaking Thriller

Denmark, 2018, 85'

da sub fr, 12a

11.7, Rex, 19:45

Carte blanche à une personnalité suisse

District 9

Neill Blomkamp

Dystopian Apartheid

South Africa, United States, New Zealand, Canada, 2009, 112'

en/ny/af/zu/xh/st sub fr, 14a

11.7, Rex, 22:00

NIFFF Invasion / Classics Reloaded

Looney Tunes

 

75'

11.7, Open Air, 22:15

Carte blanche à une personnalité suisse

Arrival

Denis Villeneuve

Encounters of the Third Kind

United States, Canada, 2016, 116'

en/ru/cmn sub fr, 10a

12.7, Rex, 14:00

Reflections of sub-Saharan Africa

Ashakara

Gérard Louvin

Pharmaceutical Thriller

Burkina Faso, Togo, Switzerland, 1991, 91'

fr sub en, 12a

12.7, Rex, 17:00

Amazing Switzerland / Shorts programs

Contes miroirs de la jeunesse

 

105'

12.7, Passage 1, 17:15

Special Programmes / Danes Do It Better!

A Horrible Woman

Christian Tafdrup

Domestic Horror

Denmark, 2017, 86'

da sub en, 14a

12.7, Rex, 19:45

Special Programmes / Amazing Stories of Cinema

Memory: The Origins of Alien

Alexandre O. Philippe

Chest-Bursting Documentary

United States, 2019, 95'

en sub fr/en, 14a

12.7, Open Air, 22:15

NIFFF Invasion / Classics Reloaded

Alien

Ridley Scott

Adrenalin Bomb

United States, United Kingdom, 1979, 116'

en sub fr, 16a

12.7, Open Air, 0:30

Carte blanche à une personnalité suisse

Contact

Robert Zemeckis

Interstellar Encounters

United States, 1997, 150'

en/es/de/ru sub fr, 7a

13.7, Studio, 12:00

Reflections of sub-Saharan Africa

Coz Ov Moni 2: Fokn Revenge

King Luu

Catchy Funky Musical

Ghana, 2013, 63'

x_gha sub en, 14a

13.7, Rex, 17:45

Ceremonies

Ceremony - Vivarium

Lorcan Finnegan

Wide Awake Nightmare

Ireland, Belgium, Denmark, United States, 2019, 97'

en sub fr, 16a

13.7, Passage 1, 20:00

Ceremonies

Closing Ceremony

Lorcan Finnegan

Wide Awake Nightmare

Ireland, Belgium, Denmark, United States, 2019, 97'

en sub fr, 16a

13.7, Passage 1, 20:00-22:30