Skip links

322 résultats trouvé.
2020

The Raid

Evans Gareth

Indonesia, France, United States, 2011, 101'

2020

The Twentieth Century

Rankin Matthew

Canada, 2019, 90', Swiss Premiere

2019

films of the third kind

The Beach Bum

Korine Harmony

United Kingdom, France, United States, Switzerland, 2019, 95', Regional Premiere

2019

new cinema from asia

The Fable

Eguchi Kan

Japan, 2019, 123', European Premiere

2019

NIFFF Extended / GSGS

The Gamification of Society

2019

2019

new cinema from asia

The Gangster, the Cop, the Devil

Won-tae Lee

South Korea, United States, 2019, 109', Swiss Premiere

2019

special programs / Danes Do It Better!

The Guilty

Möller Gustav

Denmark, 2018, 85'

2019

international competition

The Hole in the Ground

Cronin Lee

Ireland, Finland, 2019, 90', Swiss Premiere

2019

NIFFF Extended / New Worlds of Fantasy

The Influence of Role-Playing Games on Stories

2019

2019

ultra movies

The Legend of the Stardust Brothers

Makoto Tezka

Japan, 1985, 100', Swiss Premiere

2019

Fantoche

The Little Cousteau

Kouřil Jakub

Czech Republic, 2014, 8'

2019

international competition

The Lodge

Franz Veronika

United Kingdom, United States, 2019, 107', Swiss Premiere

2019

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

The Lonely Orbit

Morard Benjamin

Switzerland, 2019, 10', World Premiere

2019

Fantoche

The New Species

Karhánková Kateřina

Czech Republic, 2014, 6'

2019

ultra movies

The Pool

Lumpraploeng Ping

Thailand, 2018, 91', Swiss Premiere

2019

new cinema from asia

The Prey

Henderson Jimmy

Cambodia, 2018, 93', Swiss Premiere

2019

international competition

The Room

Volckman Christian

France, Belgium, Luxembourg, 2019, 100', Swiss Premiere

2019

NIFFF Invasion / Classics Reloaded

The Wabbit who Came to Supper

Freleng Friz

United States, 1942, 8'

2019

NIFFF Invasion / Classics Reloaded

The Wacky Wabbit

Clampett Robert

United States, 1942, 7'

2019

ultra movies

Tone-Deaf

Bates Jr. Richard

United States, 2019, 87', International Premiere

2019

Reflections of sub-Saharan Africa

Touki Bouki

Mambéty Djibril Diop

Senegal, 1973, 90'

2019

ultra movies

Tous les dieux du ciel

Quarxx

France, 2018, 102', Swiss Premiere

2019

special programs / Amazing Stories of Cinema

Trumbull Land

Wallet Grégory

France, 2018, 52', Swiss Premiere

2019

Fantoche

Twins from Bakery

Miyazawa Mari

Japan, 2014, 5'

2018

special programs / Friday the 13th

The Burning

Maylam Tony

United States, Canada, United Kingdom, 1981, 91'

2018

special programs / What We Do in New Zealand

The Changeover

McKenzie Stuart

New Zealand, 2017, 95'

2018

international competition

The Dark

Lange Justin P.

Austria, 2018, 91', European Premiere

2018

special programs / What We Do in New Zealand

The Dead Lands

Fraser Toa

New Zealand, United Kingdom, 2014, 107'

2018

special programs / What We Do in New Zealand

The Devil dared me to

Stapp Chris

New Zealand, 2007, 75'

2018

ultra movies

The Field Guide to Evil

Veslemes Yannis

New Zealand, 2018, 117', European Premiere

2018

ultra movies

The Green Fog

Johnson Evan

United States, 2017, 63', Swiss Premiere

2018

Carte blanche to David Cronenberg

The Incredible Shrinking Man

Arnold Jack

United States, 1957, 81'

2018

shorts programs / new shorts from asia

The Lady from 406

Kyoung-mi Lee

South Korea, 2017, 14', International Premiere

2018

shorts programs / new shorts from asia

The Last Fisherman

Ngo Shal

United States, Vietnam, 2018, 12', European Premiere

2018

films of the third kind

The Man with the Magic Box

Kox Bodo

Poland, Italy, 2017, 105', Swiss Premiere

2018

NIFFF Invasion

The Most Dangerous Game

Schoedsack Ernest B.

United States, 1932, 63'

2018

special programs / What We Do in New Zealand

The Navigator: A Medieval Odyssey

Ward Vincent

New Zealand, Australia, 1988, 90'

2018

special programs / What We Do in New Zealand

The Quiet Earth

Murphy Geoff

New Zealand, 1985, 91'

2018

special programs / What We Do in New Zealand

The Scarecrow

Pillsbury Sam

New Zealand, 1981, 88'

2018

Amazing Switzerland

Tiere

Zglinski Greg

Switzerland, Austria, Poland, 2017, 95', Romandie premiere

2018

international competition

Tigers Are Not Afraid

López Issa

Mexico, 2017, 83', Swiss Premiere

2018

international competition

Time Share

Hofmann Sebastián

Mexico, Netherlands, 2018, 96', Swiss Premiere

2018

Carte blanche to David Cronenberg

Toby Dammit (Histoires extraordinaires)

Fellini Federico

Italy, 1968, 40'

2017

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

THE LADIES’ TOUCH

2017

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

TOOLS UNLIMITED

2017

special programs / blood window

Terror 5

Rotstein Federico

Argentina, 2016, 78', Swiss Premiere

2017

shorts programs / international shorts

The Absence of Eddy Table

Spaans Rune

Norway, 2016, 12', Swiss Premiere

2017

ultra movies

The Autopsy of Jane Doe

Øvredal André

United Kingdom, United States, 2016, 86', Swiss Premiere

2017

special programs / Neuchâtel has taste

The Chinese Feast

Hark Tsui

Hong Kong SAR China, 1995, 100'

2017

international competition

The Endless

Benson Justin

United States, 2017, 111', International Premiere

2017

special programs / Laughing in space

The Ice Pirates

Raffill Stewart

United States, 1984, 91'

2017

fantoche

The Incredible Story of My Great Grandmother Olive

Rodriguez Alberto

United Kingdom, 2009, 12'

2017

international competition

The Little Hours

Baena Jeff

Canada, United States, 2017, 90', Swiss Premiere

2017

ultra movies

The Mole Song: Hong Kong Capriccio

Takashi Miike

Japan, 2016, 128', Swiss Premiere

2017

Carte Blanche to a Swiss Celebrity / Reverend Beat-Man

The Night of the Hunter

Laughton Charles

United States, 1955, 92'

2017

Amazing Switzerland

The Real Thing

Switzerland, 2017, 75', World Premiere

2017

special programs / Laughing in space

The World’s End

Wright Edgar

United Kingdom, United States, Japan, 2013, 109'

2017

special programs / Seijun Suzuki

Tokyo Drifter

Seijun Suzuki

Japan, 1966, 89'

2017

international competition

Tragedy Girls

MacIntyre Tyler

United States, Canada, 2017, 96', International Premiere

2017

new cinema from asia

Trapped

Motwane Vikramaditya

India, 2017, 105', European Premiere

2017

special programs / Laughing in space

Twinkle Twinkle Little Star

Cheung Alex

Hong Kong SAR China, 1983, 92'

2016

el dorado

TENEMOS LA CARNE

MINTER EMILIANO ROCHA

Mexico, France, 2016, 79'

2016

special programs / Histoires du genre

THE 1000 EYES OF DR. MADDIN

MONTMAYEUR YVES

France, United States, 2015, 66'

2016

Carte Blanche to a Swiss Celebrity / Darius Rochebin

THE FEARLESS VAMPIRE KILLERS

POLANSKI ROMAN

United States, 1967, 108'

2016

fantoche

Finland, 2015, 4'

2016

shorts programs / new shorts from asia

THE DEATH OFA SECURITY GUARD

WEI-HAO CHENG

Taiwan, 2015, 25', Swiss Premiere

2016

special programs / John Carpenter: Guest of Honour

THE FOG

CARPENTER JOHN

United States, 1980, 89'

2016

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

THE LADIES’ TOUCH

2016

NIFFF Invasion / open air

THE PRESTIGE

NOLAN CHRISTOPHER

United States, 2006, 130'

2016

special programs / John Carpenter: Guest of Honour

THE THING

CARPENTER JOHN

United States, 1982, 109'

2016

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

TOOLS UNLIMITED

2016

NIFFF Invasion / open air

ROEG NICOLAS

1976, 139'

2016

special programs / John Carpenter: Guest of Honour

CARPENTER JOHN

United States, 1988, 93'

2016

special programs / John Carpenter: Guest of Honour

THE WARD

CARPENTER JOHN

United States, 2010, 89'

2016

special programs / Histoires du genre

TODO COMENZÓ POR EL FIN

OSPINA LUIS

Colombia, , 208'

2016

shorts programs / international shorts

TUNNELEN

ØVREDAL ANDRÉ

Norway, 2016, 12', European Premiere

2015

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

THE FUTURE OF MAKING THINGS - GAMES

2015

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

THE FUTURE OF MAKING THINGS – FILM / TV

2015

shorts programs / new shorts from asia

THE INTERVIEW

Rubier Jeremy

China, 2014, 13', Swiss Premiere

2015

films of the third kind

THE VOICES

Satrapi Marjane

United States, Germany, 2014, 103', Swiss Premiere

2015

special programs / Restrospective: guilty pleasures

THE WANDERERS

Kaufman Philip

United States, 1979, 117'

2015

special programs / Restrospective: guilty pleasures

THE WARRIORS

Hill Walter

United States, 1979, 92'

2015

special programs / Restrospective: guilty pleasures

THE WAY OF THE DRAGON

Lee Bruce

Hong Kong SAR China, 1972, 100'

2015

special programs / Chris Carter, guest of honour

THE X FILES

Bowman Rob

United States, 1998, 121'

2015

special programs / Chris Carter, guest of honour

THE X FILES : I WANT TO BELIEVE

Carter Chris

United States, Canada, 2008, 104'

2015

special programs / Chris Carter, guest of honour

THE X FILES : SELECTED EPISODES

CARTER CHRIS

United States, Canada, 1993, 180'

2015

shorts programs / new shorts from asia

THICKER THAN WATER

Lee Seung Yeob

South Korea, 2014, 14', Swiss Premiere

2015

special programs / Restrospective: guilty pleasures

THRILLER : A CRUEL PICTURE

Vibenius Bo Arne

Sweden, 1974, 104'

2015

films of the third kind

TODOS ESTÁN MUERTOS

Sanchís Beatriz

Spain, Mexico, Germany, 2014, 93', Swiss Premiere

2015

special programs / Focus Sono Sion

TOKYO TRIBE

Sion Sono

Japan, 2014, 116'

2015

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

TRANSMEDIA PROJECTS SWITZERLAND - PRESENTATION AND DISCUSSION OF THE FIRST SELECTION 2015

2015

shorts programs / international shorts

TRIPTYQUE

Mikolajczak Camille

Belgium, 2014, 6', International Premiere

2015

ultra movies

TRUE LOVE WAYS

Seiler Mathieu

Germany, Switzerland, 2014, 95', Swiss Premiere

2015

international competition

TURBO KID

Simard François

Canada, New Zealand, 2015, 95', Swiss Premiere

2015

NIFFF Extended / Storyworlds

TV SERIES STORYWORLDS

2015

films of the third kind

Tale of Tales

Garrone Matteo

United Kingdom, France, Italy, 2015, 125', Swiss Premiere

2015

special programs

Tales of Halloween - Grim Grinning Ghost

Carolyn Axelle

United States, 2015, 10'

2015

international competition

The Corpse of Anna Fritz

Vicens Hèctor Hernández

Spain, 2015, 76', European Premiere

2015

NIFFF Invasion / Lanterne Magique

The Dark Crystal

Oz Frank

United Kingdom, United States, 1982, 93'

2015

special programs / Restrospective: guilty pleasures

The Devils

Russell Ken

United Kingdom, 1971, 111'

2015

films of the third kind

The Falling

Morley Carol

United Kingdom, 2014, 102', Swiss Premiere

2015

international competition

The Invitation

Kusama Karyn

United States, 2015, 90', European Premiere

2015

special programs / Restrospective: guilty pleasures

The Karate Kid

Avildsen John

United States, 1984, 126'

2015

special programs / histoires du genre

The Kingdom of Dreams and Madness

Mami Sunada

Japan, 2013, 118', Swiss Premiere

2015

special programs / Restrospective: guilty pleasures

The Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires

Baker Roy Ward

Hong Kong SAR China, United Kingdom, 1974, 83'

2014

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

TAME THE CREATURES : ANIMALS & DRAGONS

2014

NIFFF Extended

THE 15EXPERIENCE.COM

2014

shorts programs / European shorts

THE OBVIOUS CHILD

Irwin Stephen

2013, 12', Swiss Premiere

2014

shorts programs / new shorts from asia

THE PRESENT

Hsieh Joe

Taiwan, 2013, 15', Romandie premiere

2014

ultra movies

THE QUIET ONES

Pogue John

United States, 2014, 98', Swiss Premiere

2014

new cinema from asia

THE RAID 2 : BERANDAL

Evans Gareth

Indonesia, United States, 2014, 150', Swiss Premiere

2014

ultra movies

THE SACRAMENT

West Ti

United States, 2013, 95', Swiss Premiere

2014

new cinema from asia

THE SUSPECT

Shin-Yeon Won

South Korea, 2013, 137', Swiss Premiere

2014

ceremonies

THE ZERO THEOREM

Gilliam Terry

United States, Romania, 2013, 107', Swiss Premiere

2014

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

THE15EXPERIENCE.COM

2014

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

TIMBER

Hedinger Nils

Switzerland, 2014, 6'

2014

films of the third kind

TOMMY

Saleh Tarik

Sweden, 2014, 92', World Premiere

2014

NIFFF Extended

TRACERIES

2014

shorts programs / new shorts from asia

TRUNK

Hyeoncheol Kim

South Korea, 2013, 13', Swiss Premiere

2014

NIFFF Extended

TV SERIES STORYWORLDS

2014

special programs / histoires du genre

Taiwan Black Movies

Chi-jan Hou

Taiwan, 2005, 60'

2014

new cinema from asia

That Demon Within

Lam Dante

China, Hong Kong SAR China, 2014, 111', Swiss Premiere

2014

international competition

The Canal

Kavanagh Ivan

Ireland, 2014, 92', Swiss Premiere

2014

special programs / Tribute to Kevin Smith

The Dirties

Johnson Matt

Canada, 2013, 83'

2014

special programs / histoires du genre

The Go-Go Boys

Medalia Hilla

Israel, 2014, 84', Swiss Premiere

2014

new shorts from asia

The Great Escape From Café City

Hsu John

Taiwan, 2013, 20', Swiss Premiere

2014

films of the third kind

The Harvest

McNaughton John

United States, 2013, 103', Swiss Premiere

2014

special programs / histoires du genre

The Lady Avenger

Chia-yun Yang

Taiwan, 1981, 91'

2014

international competition

The Mole Song : Undercover Agent Reiji

Takashi Miike

Japan, 2013, 130', Swiss Premiere

2014

international competition

These Final Hours

Hilditch Zak

Australia, 2013, 87', Swiss Premiere

2013

ultra movies

THE RAMBLER

Reeder Calvin

United States, 2013, 97', European Premiere

2013

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

THE TITLE SEQUENCE : A HYBRID ART OF VFX AND MOTION-DESIGN

2013

ultra movies

TIK TIK : THE ASWANG CHRONICLES

Matti Erik

Philippines, 2012, 102', European Premiere

2013

NIFFF Extended / New Worlds of Fantasy

Table ronde cinema et littérature

2013

new cinema from asia

The Berlin File

Ryoo Seung-wan

South Korea, 2013, 120', Swiss Premiere

2013

special programs / When music scores!

The Brood

Cronenberg David

Canada, 1979, 92'

2013

new cinema from asia

The Complex

Nakata Hideo

Japan, 2013, 106', Swiss Premiere

2013

international competition

The Crack

Acosta Alfonso

Argentina, Colombia, 2012, 101', Swiss Premiere

2013

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

The Crononaut

Haupts Désirée

Spain, Switzerland, 2013, 14'

2013

special programs / When music scores!

The Day The Earth Stood Still

Wise Robert

United States, 1951, 92'

2013

international competition

The Dyatlov Pass Incident

Harlin Renny

United Kingdom, Russia, United States, 2013, 100', European Premiere

2013

new cinema from asia

The Gangster

Khomsiri Kongkiat

Thailand, 2012, 114', European Premiere

2013

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

The Untitled

2013

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Transmedia - Mobile Storytelling

2012

special programs / When musical rocks!

TOMMY

Russell Ken

United Kingdom, 1975, 111'

2012

shorts programs / European shorts

The Ambitious Potato

Newbigging David

United Kingdom, 2011, 10', Swiss Premiere

2012

special programs / When musical rocks!

The Apple

Golan Menahem

United States, 1980, 90'

2012

shorts programs / European shorts

The Backwater Gospel

Mathorne Bo

Denmark, 2011, 10'

2012

special programs / Point of View

The Blair Witch Project

Myrick Daniel

United States, 1999, 81'

2012

international competition

The Butterfly Room

Zarantonello Jonathan

Italy, 2012, 87', Swiss Premiere

2012

ceremonies

The Cabin In The Woods

Goddard Drew

United States, 2011, 95', Swiss Premiere

2012

shorts programs / European shorts

The Centrifuge Brain Project

Nowak Till

Germany, 2011, 7'

2012

new cinema from asia

The Great Magicien

Yee Tung-Shing

Hong Kong SAR China, 2011, 128', European Premiere

2012

shorts programs / European shorts

The Halloween Kid

Carolyn Axelle

United Kingdom, 2011, 7'

2012

special programs / Centennial of Nikkatsu

The Hell-Fated Courtesan

Tanaka Noboru

Japan, 1973, 77'

2012

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

The Host

Vier Maximilian von

Switzerland, 2011, 9'

2012

ultra movies

The Incident

Courtès Alexandre

United States, 2011, 85', Swiss Premiere

2012

ultra movies

The Mooring

Withrow Glenn

United States, 2012, 90', European Premiere

2012

special programs / When musical rocks!

The Muppet Movie

Frawley James

United States, 1979, 95'

2012

international competition

The Path – LA SENDA

Toledo Miguel Ángel

Spain, 2012, 83', European Premiere

2012

films of the third kind

The Raven

Mcteigue James

United States, 2012, 110', Swiss Premiere

2012

special programs / When musical rocks!

The Rocky Horror Picture Show

Sharman Jim

United States, 1975, 100'

2012

special programs / Point of View

The Ultimate Pranx Case

Grégoire Claude

Canada, 2012, 76'

2012

special programs / Centennial of Nikkatsu

The Woman From The Sea

Kurahara Koreyoshi

Japan, 1959, 76'

2012

special programs / When musical rocks!

The wiz

Lumet Sidney

United States, 1975, 134'

2012

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

Totentanz

Ruppen Gerald

Switzerland, 2012, 16'

2012

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

Transmedia – jeux et interactivité

2012

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

Two Left Hands

Jansson Steven Blatter & Carl

Switzerland, 2011, 5'

2011

special programs / From Russia with screams

Target

Zeldovich Alexander

Russia, 2011, 158'

2011

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

Telesion

Wenger Robin

Switzerland, 2010, 11'

2011

special programs / From Russia with screams

Terra Nova

Melnik Aleksandr

Russia, 2008, 119'

2011

special programs / Just a film! When horror was form and color

The Boxer’s Omen

Kuei Chih-Hung

Hong Kong SAR China, 1983, 105'

2011

international competition

The Caller

Parkhill Matthew

Puerto Rico, 2011, 90'

2011

special programs / Just a film! When horror was form and color

The Evil Dead

Raimi Sam

United States, 1981, 85'

2011

special programs / Just a film! When horror was form and color

The Flesh Eaters

Curtis Jack

United States, 1964, 87'

2011

special programs / Tribute to Jack Ketchum

The Girl Next Door

Wilson Gregory

United States, 2007, 91'

2011

special programs / Just a film! When horror was form and color

The Gore Gore Girls

Lewis Herschell Gordon

United States, 1972, 81'

2011

shorts programs / European shorts

The Holy Chicken Of Life And Music

Konstantinidis Yannis

Greece, 2010, 3', Swiss Premiere

2011

shorts programs / European shorts

The Midge

Lowe Rory

United Kingdom, 2010, 11'

2011

special programs / Just a film! When horror was form and color

The Toxic Avenger

Kaufman Lloyd

United States, 1984, 87'

2011

special programs / the Master of Gore

The Wizard of Gore

Lewis Herschell Gordon

United States, 1970, 95'

2011

international competition

Todos tus muertos

Moreno Carlos

Colombia, 2011, 88'

2011

shorts programs / European shorts

Too Good to be True

Fussenegger Philipp

Australia, 2010, 8'

2011

shorts programs / European shorts

Tous Les Hommes S’appellent Robert

Boulier Marc-Henri

France, 2010, 6', Swiss Premiere

2011

international competition

Brothers Butcher

United States, 2010, 93', Swiss Premiere

2011

special programs / From Russia with screams

Tower

Neimand Denis

Russia, 2011, 3'

2011

new cinema from asia

Seung-Wan Ryoo

South Korea, 2010, 119', Swiss Premiere

2011

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

Wenger Robin

Switzerland, 2010, 3'

2011

films of the third kind

Hong-Jin Na

South Korea, 2010, 157'

2011

special programs / Just a film! When horror was form and color

Fisher Terence

1958, 89'

2011

special programs / carte blanche to Eli Roth

Hardy Robin

1973, 88'

2011

international competition

Trollhunter

Øvredal André

Norway, 2010, 90', Swiss Premiere

2010

special programs / Quebec fantastic film’s got it all!

Nguyen Kim

Canada, 2008, 73'

2010

international competition

Lukacevic Damir

Germany, 2010, 93', Swiss Premiere

2010

special programs / the shadow of a doubt: when swiss film becomes fantastic

Takt Film

Gut Luc

Switzerland, 2008, 3', Romandie premiere

2010

shorts programs / European shorts

Solanas Marc Riba & Anna

Spain, 2010, 13'

2010

special programs / Sogo Ishii: 10'000 volts punk cinema

The Codename is Asia Strikes Back

Ishii Sogo

Japan, 1983, 30'

2010

NIFFF Invasion / open air

The Door

Saul Anno

Germany, 2009, 100', Swiss Premiere

2010

shorts programs / European shorts

Cronin Lee

Ireland, 2009, 10'

2010

NIFFF Invasion / open air

Tannöd

Oberli Bettina

Germany, Switzerland, 2009, 104'

2010

new cinema from asia

Tetsuo - The Bullet Man

Tsukamoto Shinya

Japan, 2010, 71', Swiss Premiere

2010

NIFFF Invasion / open air

The Crazies

Eisner Breck

United Arab Emirates, United States, 2010, 110'

2010

NIFFF Invasion / open air

The Disappearance of Alice Creed

Blakeson J.

United Kingdom, 2009, 100'

2010

international competition

The Eclipse

McPherson Conor

Ireland, 2009, 87', Swiss Premiere

2010

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

The Future of Cinema & Film

2010

special programs

The House of the Devil

West Ti

United States, 2009, 95'

2010

special programs

The Killer inside me

Winterbottom Michael

United States, 2010, 109'

2010

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

The New Art of Virtual Moviemaking

2010

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

The WETA Touch: Designing Avatar and District 9

2010

special programs / the shadow of a doubt: when swiss film becomes fantastic

The Young Gods Play Swissmade 2069

Murer Fredi

Switzerland, 1969, 100'

2010

special programs / Sogo Ishii: 10'000 volts punk cinema

The crazy family

Ishii Sogo

Japan, 1984, 104'

2010

special programs

The inhabited island: Stranger

Bondarchuk Fyodor

Russia, 2008, 115'

2010

special programs / Sogo Ishii: 10'000 volts punk cinema

The master of SHIATSU

Ishii Sogo

Japan, 1989, 15'

2010

international competition

The reeds

Cohen Nick

2010, 82', European Premiere

2010

shorts programs / international shorts

Try a little tenderness

Teske Benjamin

Germany, 2009, 12'

2009

NIFFF Invasion / open air

The Chaser

Na Hong-jin

South Korea, 2008, 125'

2009

special programs / Carte blanche to Bong Joon-Ho

The Thing

Carpenter John

United States, 1982, 109'

2009

special programs / William Castle, a visionary illusionist

The Tingler

Castle William

United States, 1959, 82'

2009

special programs / Special Screenings

Ki-young Kim

South Korea, 1960, 107'

2009

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

TILE M FOR MURDE

Holmgren Magnus

Sweden, 2008, 8'

2009

international competition

Tears for Sale

Stojanovic Uros

Serbia, 2008, 86', Swiss Premiere

2009

international competition

WRIGHT JON

2009, 91', International Premiere

2009

international competition

The Children

Shankland Tom

United Kingdom, 2008, 84', Swiss Premiere

2009

NIFFF Invasion / open air

The Countess

Delpy Julie

Germany, France, 2009, 98'

2009

special programs

The Days After

Pesch André

Germany, 2006, 10'

2009

new cinema from asia

The Forbiden Door

Anwar Joko

Indonesia, 2008, 115', Swiss Premiere

2009

ceremonies

The Good, The Bad and The Weird

Kim Ji-woon

South Korea, 2008, 120'

2009

new cinema from asia

The Handsome Suit

Hanabusa Tsutomu

Japan, 2008, 115', Swiss Premiere

2009

shorts programs / European shorts

The Nail

Erlingsson Benedikt

Iceland, 2008, 15'

2009

new cinema from asia

The Sky Crawlers

Oshii Mamoru

Japan, 2008, 122', Swiss Premiere

2008

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

THE NEXT GENERATION

2008

international competition

TOKYO !

Joon-Ho Bong

France, Japan, Germany, South Korea, 2008, 110'

2008

special programs / Profondo Giallo: The Golden Age of Thriller and Horror in Italy

Terrore nello spazio

Bava Mario

Italy, Spain, 1965, 88'

2008

international competition

The Cottage

Williams Paul Andrew

United Kingdom, 2008, 92', Swiss Premiere

2008

special programs / actual fears

The Counterfeiters

Bassanini Katia

Switzerland, 2008, 4', Romandie premiere

2008

international competition

The Devil's Game

IN-HO YUN

South Korea, 2007, 116', Swiss Premiere

2008

NIFFF Invasion / open air

The Eye

Moreau David

United States, 2008, 98', Swiss Premiere

2008

special programs / Nobuo Nakagawa: A Tribute

The Ghost of Yotsuya

Nakagawa Nobuo

Japan, 1959, 76'

2008

shorts programs / European shorts

The Girls

Godwin Sebastian

United Kingdom, 2007, 10'

2008

international competition

The House of the Devil

West Ti

United States, 2009, 95', European Premiere

2008

special programs / Nobuo Nakagawa: A Tribute

The Lady Vampire

Nakagawa Nobuo

Japan, 1959, 78'

2008

ceremonies

The Substitute

Bornedal Ole

Denmark, 2007, 93', Swiss Premiere

2007

international competition

THE SIGNAL

Gentry Jacob

United States, 2007, 100'

2007

special programs / Retrospective: KOREAN THRILLS

THE WOMAN OF FIRE 82

Ki-young Kim

1982

2007

new cinema from asia

Tekkon kinkreet

Arias Michael

Japan, 2006, 111', Swiss Premiere

2007

shorts programs / European shorts

The Amazing Death Of Mrs Müller

Tublén Antonio

Sweden, 2006, 8'

2007

special programs / Midnight Screenings

The Devil Dared Me To

Stapp Chris

New Zealand, 2007, 75', Swiss Premiere

2007

special programs / Retrospective: KOREAN THRILLS

The Dream

Shin Sang-ok

South Korea, 1967, 91', Swiss Premiere

2007

NIFFF Invasion / open air

The Host

Joon-ho Bong

South Korea, 2006, 119', Swiss Premiere

2007

special programs / Retrospective: KOREAN THRILLS

The Insect Woman

Kim Ki-young

South Korea, 1972, 120', Swiss Premiere

2007

NIFFF Invasion / open air

The Orphanage

Bayona Juan Antonio

Spain, 2007, 100'

2007

special programs / Masters of Horror

The Screwfly Solution

Dante Joe

United States, Canada, 2006, 57'

2007

new cinema from asia

The Victim

Arayangkoon Monthon

Thailand, 2006, 108', Swiss Premiere

2007

special programs / Midnight Screenings

To Let

Balagueró Jaume

Spain, 2006, 68'

2007

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

Totengräber

Heiniger Stephan

Switzerland, 2006, 14'

2006

international competition

The Bothersome Man

Lien Jens

Norway, 2006, 95', Swiss Premiere

2006

new cinema from asia

The Echo

Laranas Yam

Philippines, 2004, 105', Swiss Premiere

2006

international competition

The First on the Moon

Fedortchenko Aleksey

Russia, 2005, 75', Swiss Premiere

2006

new cinema from asia

The Glamourous Life of Sachiko Hanai

Meike Mitsuru

Japan, 2004, 90', Swiss Premiere

2006

new cinema from asia

The Great Yokai War

Miike Takashi

Japan, 2005, 124', Swiss Premiere

2006

new cinema from asia

The Red Shoes

Kim Yong-gyun

South Korea, 2005, 103', Swiss Premiere

2006

ceremonies

Gilliam Terry

Canada, 2005, 122'

2006

new cinema from asia

The Glamorous Life of Sachiko Hanai

Meike Mitsuru

Japan, 2005, 90', Swiss Premiere

2006

international competition

The Hills have Eyes

Aja Alexandre

United States, 2006, 107', Swiss Premiere

2006

new cinema from asia

The Innocent Seven

Dankan

Japan, 2005, 107', Swiss Premiere

2006

shorts programs / European shorts

The Tell Tale Heart

Garcia Raul

Luxembourg, United States, Spain, 2005, 10'

2006

NIFFF Extended / Imaging The Future

The fantastic : future perspectives for Swiss cinema?

2005

shorts programs / European shorts

Tea Break

Walker Sam

United Kingdom, 2004, 6'

2005

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

Terra Incognita

Volkart Peter

Switzerland, 2005, 15'

2005

special programs / Invaders from MARX!

Test Pilot Pirx

Pistrak Marek

Poland, 1978, 104'

2005

special programs / Invaders from MARX!

The Amphibian Man

Kazanksky Guennadi

USSR, 1960, 96'

2005

special programs / Invaders from MARX!

The Dead Mountaineer Hotel

Kromarov Grigori

Russia, 1979, 90'

2005

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

The Diving Pit

Forney Pascal

Switzerland, 2005, 12'

2005

international competition

The Drowning Ghost

Hafström Mikael

Sweden, 2004, 100', Swiss Premiere

2005

special programs / Invaders from MARX!

The End of August at the Hotel Ozone

Schmidt Jan

Czech Republic, 1966, 87'

2005

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

The Funeral

Behnam Tony

Switzerland, 2004, 6'

2005

ceremonies

The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy

Jennings Garth

United States, 2005, 110'

2005

special programs / Future cinema

The Last Minute

Salis Nicolas

France, 2004, 12'

2005

special programs / Invaders from MARX!

The New Gulliver

Ptushko Aleksandr

Russia, 1935, 75'

2005

special programs / Future cinema

The Painter

Power Andy

United Kingdom, 2003, 4'

2005

new cinema from asia

The President’s Last Bang

Im Sang-soo

South Korea, 2005, 102', Swiss Premiere

2005

shorts programs / European shorts

The Ten Steps

Muldowney Brendan

Ireland, 2004, 10'

2004

special programs / fantastic borderless

The Closed Door

Ramsay Shyam

India, 1990, 145'

2004

special programs / fantastic borderless

The Housemaid

Kim Ki-Young

South Korea, 1960, 107'

2004

special programs / fantastic borderless

The Killing of Satan

Pinon Efren

Philippines, 1983, 95'

2004

special programs / Future Cinema

The Levis HVC

Markel Nicholas

Australia, 2002, 3'

2004

special programs / fantastic borderless

The Living Corpse

Sarfraz Khwaja

Pakistan, 1967, 104'

2004

international competition

The Machinist

Anderson Brad

Spain, 2004, 90'

2004

international competition

The Return of Cagliostro

Ciprì Daniele

Italy, 2003, 99'

2004

international competition

The Saddest Music In The World

Maddin Guy

Canada, 2003, 99'

2004

international competition

The Taste Of Tea

Ishii Katsuhito

Japan, 2004, 143'

2004

special programs / fantastic borderless

The Vampire

Mendez Fernando

Mexico, 1957, 72'

2004

special programs / fantastic borderless

The Wilderness

Ramsay Shyam

India, 1985, 90'

2004

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

The letter from Mina

Messerli Manuel

Switzerland, 2003, 12'

2004

special programs / fantastic borderless

Time

Onyeabor lfeanyi

Ghana, Nigeria, 2000, 97'

2004

new cinema from asia

Tokyo Godfathers

Kon Satoshi

Japan, 2003, 92'

2003

special programs / Tribute to Ray Harryhausen

The 3 Worlds of Gulliver

Sher Jack

United States, United Kingdom, 1960, 95'

2003

special programs / Tribute to Ray Harryhausen

The 7th Voyage of Sinbaad

Juran Nathan

United States, 1958, 89'

2003

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

The Bridge

Dupuy Gaston

Switzerland, 2003, 11'

2003

special programs / Tribute to Ray Harryhausen

The Golden Voyage of Sinbad

Hessler Gordon

United States, United Kingdom, 1974, 104'

2003

new cinema from asia

The Grudge

Shimizu Takashi

Japan, 2002, 92'

2003

international competition

The Invisible

Bergvall Joel

Sweden, 2002, 95'

2003

new cinema from asia

The Phone

Ahn Byeong-ki

South Korea, 2002, 100'

2003

new cinema from asia

The Stewardess

Leung Tak-Sam

Hong Kong SAR China, 2002, 90'

2003

special programs / Tribute to Ray Harryhausen

The Valley of Gwangi

O'Connolly James

United States, 1969, 95'

2002

special programs / Re-Animated Cinema: Stuart Gordon and Brian Yuzna

The Bride of Re-Animator

Yuzna Brian

United States, 1990, 96'

2002

special programs / Re-Animated Cinema: Stuart Gordon and Brian Yuzna

The Dentist

Yuzna Brian

United States, 1996, 92'

2002

special programs / Re-Animated Cinema: Stuart Gordon and Brian Yuzna

The Dentist II

Yuzna Brian

United States, 1998, 100'

2002

special programs / Re-Animated Cinema: Stuart Gordon and Brian Yuzna

The Guyver

George Screaming Mad

United States, 1991, 91'

2002

special programs / Re-Animated Cinema: Stuart Gordon and Brian Yuzna

The Pit and the Pendulum

Gordon Stuart

United States, 1990, 97'

2002

special programs / Re-Animated Cinema: Stuart Gordon and Brian Yuzna

The Progeny

Yuzna Brian

United States, 1998, 100'

2002

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

The Revenge of Marionette Motor

Boetschi François

Switzerland, 2001, 20'

2002

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

The Revenge of the Flower Pots

Monnard Pierre

Switzerland, United Kingdom, 2001, 5'

2002

international competition

The Yin-Yang Master

Takita Yôjirô

Japan, 2001, 116', European Premiere

2000

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

TIME WITH NYENNE

Béguin Olivier

1999, 26'

2000

special programs / Tribute to Shinya Tsukamoto

Tetsuo - The Iron Man

Tsukamoto Shinya

Japan, 1989, 67'

2000

special programs / Tribute to Shinya Tsukamoto

Tetsuo II - The Body Hammer

Tsukamoto Shinya

Japan, 1991, 93'

2000

international competition

The Convent

Mendez Mike

United States, 2000, 84', Swiss Premiere

2000

shorts programs / Swiss shorts

Timing

Niemeyer Chris

Switzerland, 1999, 15'

2000

special programs / Tribute to Shinya Tsukamoto

Tokyo Fist

Tsukamoto Shinya

Japan, 1995, 87'

2000

special programs / Tribute to Paul Verhoeven

Turkish Delight

Verhoeven Paul

Netherlands, 1973, 105'

2000

international competition

Tuvalu

Helmer Veit

Germany, 1999, 92'