Skip links

Ceremonies

Ceremony - Le Daim

Quentin Dupieux

Fashion Victim Extravaganza

France, 2019, 77'

fr16a

5.7, Passage 1, 19:00

Ceremonies

Opening Ceremony

Quentin Dupieux

Fashion Victim Extravaganza

France, 2019, 77'

fr16a

5.7, Passage 1, 19:00-21:30

International Competition

The Room

Christian Volckman

Supernatural Huis Clos

France, Belgium, Luxembourg, 2019, 100'

en sub fr, 14a

5.7, Arcades, 19:45

10.7, Arcades, 22:15

International Competition / Special Programs / Danes Do It Better!

Sons of Denmark

Ulaa Salim

In-Your-Face Anticipation

Denmark, 2019, 123'

da/ar sub en/fr, 16a

5.7, Arcades, 22:15

10.7, Arcades, 16:45

International Competition

Swallow

Carlo Mirabella-Davis

Jaws vs. Patriarchy

United States, France, 2019, 95'

en sub fr, 14a

6.7, Arcades, 14:30

11.7, Passage 1, 19:45

Amazing Switzerland / International Shorts / Swiss Shorts / Shorts Programs

Swiss Shorts

 

, 90'

6.7, Passage 1, 17:00

11.7, Passage 1, 14:45

International Competition

Extra Ordinary

Enda Loughman, Mike Ahern

Paranormal Stupidities

Ireland, Belgium, 2019, 94'

en sub fr, 14a

6.7, Arcades, 17:00

13.7, Arcades, 15:15

Amazing Switzerland

Der Unschuldige

Simon Jaquemet

Spiritual Thriller

Switzerland, Germany, 2018, 114'

gsw sub fr, 14a

6.7, Rex, 19:30

New Cinema from Asia

First Love

Miike Takashi

Epic Yakuza Brawl

Japan, United Kingdom, 2019, 108'

ja sub fr/en, 16a

6.7, Passage 1, 19:30

10.7, Passage 1, 19:30

International Competition

Come to Daddy

Ant Timpson

Explosive Family Issues

New Zealand, Canada, Ireland, United States, 2019, 94'

en sub fr, 16a

6.7, Arcades, 22:15

11.7, Arcades, 19:45

El Dorado

Monos

Alejandro Landes

Intense Chaotic Thriller

Colombia, Argentina, Netherlands, Germany, Sweden, Uruguay, Switzerland, 2019, 102'

en/es sub fr/de, 16a

6.7, Open Air, 22:15

11.7, Studio, 19:45

International Competition

Répertoire des villes disparues

Denis Côté

Bone-Chilling Ghost Story

Canada, 2019, 97'

fr sub en, 14a

7.7, Arcades, 17:15

10.7, Arcades, 19:45

New Cinema from Asia

The Gangster, the Cop, the Devil

Lee Won-tae

First Class Crime Thriller

South Korea, United States, 2019, 109'

ko sub en/fr, 16a

7.7, Passage 1, 19:45

12.7, Passage 1, 22:30

Reflections of sub-Saharan Africa

Hyènes

Djibril Diop Mambéty

African Take On Dürrenmatt

Senegal, Switzerland, France, 1992, 110'

wo/fr/ja sub fr, 12a

7.7, Rex, 19:45

International Competition

Jesus Shows You the Way to the Highway

Miguel Llansó

The Matrix On Acid

Ethiopia, Spain, Estonia, 2019, 81'

en sub fr, 14a

7.7, Arcades, 20:00

11.7, Arcades, 14:45

International Competition

The Hole in the Ground

Lee Cronin

Introspective Horror

Ireland, Finland, 2019, 90'

en sub fr, 16a

7.7, Arcades, 22:15

13.7, Arcades, 17:45

Films of the Third Kind

7 Reasons to Run Away (from Society)

Esteve Soler, David Torras, Gerard Quinto

Absurd Take On Society

Spain, 2019, 78'

ca/es sub en/fr, 14a

7.7, Passage 1, 22:15

10.7, Studio, 20:00

New Cinema from Asia

The Prey

Jimmy Henderson

Hunting For Survival Action

Cambodia, 2018, 93'

zh/th/cmn sub en/fr, 16a

8.7, Studio, 17:00

13.7, Studio, 15:15

International Competition

Les Particules

Blaise Harrison

Metaphysical Twilight Zone

Switzerland, France, 2019, 98'

fr/en sub en/fr, 14a

8.7, Arcades, 19:45

11.7, Arcades, 17:15

International Competition

Something Else

Christian Stella, Jeremy Gardner

Monstruous Love

United States, 2019, 83'

en sub fr, 16a

8.7, Arcades, 22:15

11.7, Arcades, 22:15

NIFFF Invasion / Classics Reloaded

L'Inconnu de Shandigor

Jean-Louis Roy

Groovy Nuclear Thriller

Switzerland, 1967, 96'

fr sub en, 12a

8.7, Open Air, 22:15

Ultra Movies

Bliss

Joe Begos

Bloodly Nightmare

United States, 2019, 80'

en16a

8.7, Open Air, 0:30

12.7, Arcades, 1:00

Fantoche

Circuit

Delia Hess

Switzerland, 2018, 9'

no_lang14a

9.7, Rex, 16:45

Films of the Third Kind

Dogs Don't Wear Pants

Jukka-Pekka Valkeapää

Breathtaking Romance

Finland, Latvia, 2019, 105'

fi sub en/fr, 16a

9.7, Passage 1, 19:45

12.7, Studio, 22:30

International Competition

Yves

Benoît Forgeard

Home Devices Romcom

France, 2019, 102'

fr sub en, 14a

9.7, Arcades, 19:45

12.7, Arcades, 17:00

Special Programs / Danes Do It Better!

Shelley

Ali Abbasi

Paranoid Supernatural Tale

Denmark, Sweden, 2016, 90'

da/en/no/sv/ro sub en/fr, 16a

9.7, Studio, 20:00

International Competition

Bacurau

Kleber Mendonça Filho, Juliano Dornelles

Revolutionnary Sci-Fi

Brazil, France, 2019, 132'

pt/en sub fr/en, 16a

9.7, Arcades, 22:15

12.7, Arcades, 19:30

Films of the Third Kind

Achoura

Talal Selhami

Vintage Monster Movie

France, Morocco, 2018, 92'

fr/ar sub en, 14a

9.7, Studio, 22:15

13.7, Studio, 20:00

Ultra Movies

Tous les dieux du ciel

Array Quarxx

Most Radical Film Of The Year

France, 2018, 102'

fr sub en, 16a

9.7, Rex, 22:15

12.7, Rex, 22:30

Amazing Switzerland

Das Höllentor von Zürich

Cyrill Oberholzer

Furious Swissploitation

Switzerland, 2018, 93'

en/gsw sub fr/en, 16a

10.7, Studio, 17:15

Special Programs / Danes Do It Better!

Winter Brothers

Hlynur Pálmason

Familial Thriller

Denmark, Iceland, 2017, 93'

da/en sub en, 16a

10.7, Rex, 19:45

NIFFF Extended / New Worlds of Fantasy

Séance de dédicace

 

Contemporary Fantasy Literature

, 45'

11.7, Passage 2, 17:45

Carte blanche à une personnalité suisse

District 9

Neill Blomkamp

Dystopian Apartheid

South Africa, United States, New Zealand, Canada, 2009, 112'

en/ny/af/zu/xh/st sub fr, 14a

11.7, Rex, 22:00

Carte blanche à une personnalité suisse

Arrival

Denis Villeneuve

Encounters of the Third Kind

United States, Canada, 2016, 116'

en/ru/cmn sub fr, 10a

12.7, Rex, 14:00

Reflections of sub-Saharan Africa

Ashakara

Gérard Louvin

Pharmaceutical Thriller

Burkina Faso, Togo, Switzerland, 1991, 91'

fr sub en, 12a

12.7, Rex, 17:00

Amazing Switzerland / Swiss Shorts / Shorts Programs

Tales of Youth

 

, 105'

12.7, Passage 1, 17:15

Special Programs / Amazing Stories of Cinema

Memory: The Origins of Alien

Alexandre O. Philippe

Chest-Bursting Documentary

United States, 2019, 95'

en sub fr/en, 14a

12.7, Open Air, 22:15

NIFFF Invasion / Classics Reloaded

Alien

Ridley Scott

Adrenalin Bomb

United States, United Kingdom, 1979, 116'

en sub fr, 16a

12.7, Open Air, 0:30

Carte blanche à une personnalité suisse

Contact

Robert Zemeckis

Interstellar Encounters

United States, 1997, 150'

en/es/de/ru sub fr, 7a

13.7, Studio, 12:00

Reflections of sub-Saharan Africa

Coz Ov Moni 2: Fokn Revenge

King Luu

Catchy Funky Musical

Ghana, 2013, 63'

x_gha sub en, 14a

13.7, Rex, 17:45

Ceremonies

Ceremony - Vivarium

Lorcan Finnegan

Wide Awake Nightmare

Ireland, Belgium, Denmark, United States, 2019, 97'

en sub fr, 16a

13.7, Passage 1, 20:00

Ceremonies

Closing Ceremony

Lorcan Finnegan

Wide Awake Nightmare

Ireland, Belgium, Denmark, United States, 2019, 97'

en sub fr, 16a

13.7, Passage 1, 20:00-22:30