Skip links

Programme 2021

Program filters

international competition

Tides

Tim Fehlbaum

Breathtaking Sci-Fi

Germany, Switzerland, 2021, 104'

en sub fr, 14a

Formosa Fantastica / new cinema from asia

My Missing Valentine

Chen Yu-hsun

Supernatural Rom-Com

Taiwan, 2020, 119'

zh sub en/fr, 14a

international competition

Son

Ivan Kavanagh

Demonic Thriller

United States, Ireland, United Kingdom, 2021, 98'

en sub fr, 16a

Formosa Fantastica

The Scoundrels

Hung Tzu-hsuan

Punchy Neo Noir

Taiwan, 2018, 105'

cmn sub en/fr, 16a

Formosa Fantastica

As We Like It

Chen Hung-i , Wei Ying-chuan

Twisted Shakespearean Dystopia

Taiwan, 2021, 107'

twn sub en/fr, 16a

international competition

Boys from County Hell

Chris Baugh

Unearthed Gory Comedy

Ireland, United Kingdom, 2020, 88'

en sub fr, 16a

international competition

Flashback

Christopher MacBride

Mind-Blowing Odyssey

Canada, 2020, 97'

en sub fr, 16a

international competition

Post Mortem

Péter Bergendy

Chilling Ghostly Horror

Hungary, 2020, 115'

hu sub fr/en, 16a

international competition

Gaia

Jaco Bouwer

Fungal Eco-Horror

South Africa, 2021, 96'

en sub en/fr, 16a

international competition

Midnight in a Perfect World

Dodo Dayao

Hellish Nightmare

Philippines, 2020, 91'

tl sub en/fr, 16a

Formosa Fantastica

Get the Hell Out

Wang I-fan

Apocalyptic Zombie Comedy

Taiwan, 2020, 95'

twn sub en/fr, 16a

international competition

The Feast

Lee Haven Jones

Celtic Folk Horror

United Kingdom, 2021, 93'

cy sub en/fr, 16a

international competition

Cryptozoo

Dash Shaw

Extraordinary Utopian Misadventures

United States, 2021, 95'

en sub fr, 16a

Formosa Fantastica

The Magician on the Skywalk

Yang Ya-che

Nostalgic Phantasmagoria

Taiwan, 2021, 95'

sub en/fr, 14a

international competition

Knocking

Frida Kempff

Claustrophobic Thriller

Sweden, 2021, 78'

sv sub en/fr, 14a

international competition

King Car

Renata Pinheiro

PIMP-MY-DYSTOPIA

Brazil, 2021, 97'

pt sub en/fr, 16a

Formosa Fantastica

The Tag-Along

Cheng Wei-hao

Ghostly Folk Horror

Taiwan, 2015, 99'

zh sub en/fr, 16a

films of the third kind

Marygoround

Daria WOSZEK

Holy Dramedy

Poland, 2020, 80'

pl sub en/fr, 14

Carte Blanche to a Swiss Personality

Hombre mirando al sudeste

Eliseo Subiela

Mind-Blowing Sci-Fi

Argentina, 1986, 105'

es sub fr/de, 16a

new cinema from asia

THE FABLE: The Killer Who Doesn’t Kill

Kan Eguchi

Badass Action Comedy

Japan, 2021, 133'

ja sub en/fr, 16a

international competition

Censor

Prano Bailey-Bond

Creepy Analog Horror

United Kingdom, 2021, 84'

en sub fr, 16a

international competition / ceremonies / Ouverture

Lapsis

Noah Hutton

KID-O-NIFFF / NIFFF Invasion

Kid-O-NIFFF

75'

, Pour tou·te·s

Carte Blanche to a Swiss Personality

Alphaville

Jean-Luc Godard

Science-Fiction Noir

France, Italy, 1965, 99'

fr sub en, 16a

new cinema from asia

Beyond the Infinite 2 minutes

Junta Yamaguchi

Epic Time-Travel Adventure

Japan, 2020, 70'

ja sub en/fr, 14a

films of the third kind

A Glitch in the Matrix

Rodney Ascher

Creepy Pop Documentary

United States, 2021, 110'

en sub fr, 16

international competition

In the Earth

Ben Wheatley

Techno-Mystical Survival

United Kingdom, 2021, 107'

en sub fr, 16a

new cinema from asia

Beauty Water

Cho Kyung-hun

TWISTED CLUEDO COMEDY

South Korea, 2020, 85'

ko sub en/fr, 16a

Carte Blanche to a Swiss Personality

Fahrenheit 451

François Truffaut

Dystopian Morality Play

United Kingdom, 1966, 112'

en sub fr, 16a

NIFFF Invasion / Lanterne Magique

Le Vilain Petit Canard

Garri Bardin

ultra movies

Vicious Fun

Cody Calahan

Therapeutic Murder Party

Canada, 2020, 96'

en, 16a

new cinema from asia

SHOCK WAVE 2

Herman Yau

Old School Bombastic Actionner

Hong Kong SAR China, China, 2020, 120'

sub en/fr, 14a

ultra movies

Méandre

Mathieu Turi

Crawl-for-your-life Survival

France, 2020, 90'

en sub fr, 16a

NIFFF 20th edition

Kajillionaire

Miranda July

Weird Family Adventure

United States, 2020, 104'

, 16a

ultra movies

Coming Home in the Dark

James Ashcroft

Intensely Brutal Revenger

New Zealand, 2021, 93'

en sub fr, 16a

ultra movies

Frank & Zed

Jesse Blanchard

Bloody Puppetcore Comedy

United States, 2020, 90'

en, 16a

films of the third kind

Tonkatsu DJ Agetaro

Ken Ninomiya

Deep-Fried Musical Comedy

Japan, 2020, 100'

ja sub en/fr, 12

NIFFF 20th edition

It Follows

David Robert Mitchell

Haunted Neo-Slasher

United States, 2014, 100'

en sub fr, 16a

films of the third kind

Wild Men

Thomas DANESKOV

Dark Buddy-Comedy

Denmark, 2021, 101'

da sub fr/en, 14

NIFFF 20th edition

Hotel

Jessica Hausner

Glacial Mystery

Austria, Germany, 2004, 76'

de sub fr, 16a

ultra movies

The Spine of Night

Philip Gelatt, Morgan Galen King

Classics Reloaded

Predator

John McTiernan

CULT JUNGLE HUNTING

United States, 1987, 107'

en sub fr, 16

NIFFF Invasion

Galaxie Dürrenmatt

Switzerland, 60'

, Pour tou·te·s

new cinema from asia

OK! Madam

Lee Cheol-ha

Brawling Airline Comedy

South Korea, 2020, 100'

ko sub en/fr, 14a

Classics Reloaded

The Birds

Alfred Hitchcock

Primal Fear

United States, 1963, 119'

en sub fr, 14

NIFFF Invasion / special screenings

Le Labo fantastique

Classics Reloaded

Grauzone

Fredi M. Murer

Visionary Science-Fiction

Switzerland, 1979, 101'

de sub fr, 16

Classics Reloaded

The NeverEnding Story

Wolfgang Petersen

Epic Family Fantasy

United States, 1984, 102'

en sub fr, 12

special screenings

Temps mort

Jean-Jacques LAGRANGE

Switzerland, 1966, 65'

, 14a

shorts programs / special screenings

AUX FRONTIÈRES DU FANTASTIQUE

Classics Reloaded

El espinazo del diablo

Guillermo Del Toro

SPANISH GOTHIC GHOST STORY

Mexico, Spain, 2001, 106'

es sub fr, 16

ceremonies / Clôture

Teddy

Ludovic BOUKHERMA, Zoran BOUKHERMA

Full Moon Comedy

France, 2020, 88'

fr sub en, 16a