Le NARCISSE H.R. GIGER décerné à CLIMAX de Gaspar Noé !

Le NIFFF18 en images

Premier week-end radieux pour le NIFFF !

PALMARÈS 2014

HOUSEBOUND - Gerard Johnstone, NZ
H.R. Giger «Narcisse» Award to the best film


BLIND - Eskil Vogt, NO
Siver Melies to the Best Fantastic Film


THE MOLE SONG : UNDERCOVER AGENT REIJI - Takashi Miiike, JP
Imaging The Future Awardbest design production


YASMINE - Siti Kamaluddin & Chan Man-Ching, BN
Best Asian Movie Award


IT FOLLOWS - David Robert Mitchell, US
International Critic’s Award
Youth Award Denis-de-Rougemont


WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS - Jemaine Clement & Taika Waititi, NZ
Audience RTS Award


LOTHAR - Luca Zuberbühler, CH
H. R. Giger "Narcisse" Award to the best swiss short - SSA/Suissimage Competiton
Méliès d’argent to the best european fantastic short


PAPPKAMERADEN - Stefan Bischoff & Stephan Wiki, CH
Prix Taurus Studio for innovation



GUESTS 2014

GUESTS OF HONOUR
George R. R. Martin (Author - Game of Thrones, Screenwriter, US)
Kevin Smith (Director, producer, actor, author, US)

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
Till Kleinert (DER SAMURAI, DE)
Ivan Kavanagh (THE CANAL, IR)
Rossella De Venuto (CONTRORA, IT)

NEW CINEMAS FROM ASIA
Iguchi Noboru (LIVE, JP)
Airi Yamamoto (LIVE, JP)
Siti Kamaluddin (YASMINE, BN)
Ching Chan Man (YASMINE, BN)

ULTRA MOVIES
Jimmy Weber (EAT, USA)

FILMS OF THE THIRD KIND
Cosimo Alemà (LA SANTA, IT)
John McNaughton (THE HARVEST, USA)
Tarik Saleh (TOMMY, SU)

HISTOIRES DU GENRE
Jean-Pierre Putters (SUPER 8 MADNESS, FR)

THE INTERNATIONAL JURY
Edouard Waintrop, director of the Quinzaine des Réalisateurs in Cannes and Grütli cinemas
Luigi Cozzi, director (Starcrash, Contamination, Hercules)
Julie Baines, British producer (Triangle, Creep)
Júliús Kemp, director (Reykjavik Whale Watching Massacre, NIFFF 2010)
Alan Jones, artistic director: Film4 Frightfest (UK)

TV SERIES STORYWORLDS - WRITER’S ROOM CONFERENCE
Nicolas Dufour, moderator (journalist, Le Temps)
George R.R. Martin, author and screenwriter (Game of Thrones, USA)
David Varela, author (The Sherlock Network, UK)
Ben Harris, author and producer (BBC / SKY, UK)
Guillaume Lubrano author, director and producer (Metal Hurlant Chronicles, We Productions, FR)
Sven Wälti, head of co-production (SRG SSR)
Urs Fitze, head of fiction unit (SRF)
Françoise Mayor, head of fiction unit (RTS)

THE IMAGING THE FUTURE SYMPOSIUM AND VFX JURY
Scott Squires, director, visual effects supervisor and software developer
Claudio Faeh, Swiss director (Northmen: a Viking Saga)
Hitesh Bharadia, member of the Visual Effects Society (VES) in London