Le NARCISSE H.R. GIGER décerné à CLIMAX de Gaspar Noé !

Le NIFFF18 en images

Premier week-end radieux pour le NIFFF !

guests 2017

GUESTS - INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Aaron Moorhead, Director The Endless, US
John-Charles Meyer, Producer Dave Made A Maze, US
Justin Benson
, Director The Endless, US
Mathieu Turi
, Director Hostile, FR
Miike Takashi
, Director JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Diamond Is Unbreakable, JP
Yamazaki Kento
, Actor JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Diamond Is Unbreakable, JP



GUESTS - OPENING CEREMONY
The Rambling Wheels
, CH (Raphaël Weber, Cédric Liardet, Frédéric Jeanrenaud, Bastien Bron)

GUEST - NEW CINEMA FROM ASIA
Miike Takashi, Director Blade of the Immortal, JP

GUESTS - FILMS OF THE THIRD KIND

Eric Valette, Director Le Serpent aux mille coupures, FR

Juan Carlos Medina, Director The Limehouse Golem, ES

Léa Mysius, Director Ava, FR
Nacho Vigalondo, Director Colossal, ES
Steffen Haars, Director Ron Goossens: Low Budget Stuntman, NL
Tim Haars, Actor Ron Goossens: Low Budget Stuntman, NL

GUESTS - ULTRA MOVIES

Helena Altabás, Producer Black Hollow Cage, ES
Javier Aguayo, Producer Black Hollow Cage, ES

Miike Takashi, Director The Mole Song: Hong Kong Capriccio, JP

Peter Ricq, Director Dead Shack, CA

Sadrac-González-Perellón, Director Black Hollow Cage, ES

GUESTS - AMAZING SWITZERLAND

André Kuenzy, Director Supermotor, CH

Francesca Reverdito, Director La Stirpe di Orazio, CH

Pedro Joaquim, Director Rewind, CH
Riccardo Bernasconi, Director La Stirpe di Orazio, CH
Simone Häberling, Producer The Real Thing, CH
This Lüsher, Producer The Real Thing, CH
Valentin Hitz, Director Stille Reserven, AT

GUESTS - RUSSIA EXTRAVAGANZA
Arman Yahin
, Attraction, RU
Viktor Lakisov, Viking, RU


GUEST - CARTE BLANCHE À UNE PERSONNALITÉ SUISSE

Reverend Beat-Man, Musician, CH

GUEST - MASTERCLASS MIIKE TAKASHI
Tom Mes
, Moderator, NL
GUESTS - SHORTS PROGRAMS
Arnaud Baur, Director Sons of Bitches, CH
Audrey Bersier, Director Sott’Acqua, CH
Bart Wasem
, Director Zarr-Dos, CH
Elias Jutzet, Director Schutzplan Vollmond, CH
Jadwiga Kowalska, Director Die Brücke über den Fluss, CH
Luc Walpoth, Director One of Them, CH
Nicolas Burlet, Producer One, Two, Tree, CH
Olivier Beguin, Producer Sons of Bitches, CH
Raphaël Tschudi, Producer & actor Sons of Bitches, Actor Schutzplan Vollmond, CH
Sandra Zellweger, Actress Sons of Bitches, CH
Sophie Wietlisbach, Director Swiss Made, CH

GUESTS - IMAGING THE FUTURE
Alessandro Cioffi, VFX Sup, Trixter, DE
Arman Yahin, Principal, Main Road Post, RU
Benjamin Legros, Founder, Mercenaries Engineering, FR
Brjann Sigurgeisson, CEO, Image & Form, SW
Cherine Fahim, Ph. D, NeurotechX + Endoxa Neuroscience, CH
David Stark, Zarkonnen, CH
Ean Carr, VFX Sup, Double Negative, US
Jehanne Rousseau, CEO, Spiders Games, FR
Jérémy Disser, R&D Engineer, CSEM, FR
Jonathan Fawkner, VFX Sup, Framestore, UK
José del R. Millan, Ph. D, EPFL, CH
Justine Violante, Project Manager / Lab Associate, Disney Research, AU/IT
Matthias Vanoni, CEO, BioWatch, CH
Pavel Bezborodov, VFX Supervisor, CGF, RU
Rainer Duda, VFX Sup, R&D Innovation / WeLoveCGI, DE
Sasha Schriber, Principal Digital Artist / Group Leader Digital Platforms, Disney Research, CA/CH/RU
Scilla Valsangiacomo, Digital Artist, RTS, CH
Sébastien Deguy, CEO, Allegorithmic, FR
Sophie-Anne Bled, Gloomywood, FR
Simon Gray, Head of Marketing & Sales Integrated & Wireless Systems, Centre suisse d’électronique et de microtechnique (CSEM), UK
Thierry Platon, Gloomywood, FR
Ursula Ulmi, Arx Anima, CH/AT
Victor Luckysov, Owner / Animation Director, Asymmetric VFX Studios, RU

GUESTS - STORYWORLDS
​​Dr. Bob Bishop
, President and founder, International Centre for Earth Simulation (ICES), CH
David Breed, Digital Content Manager, Global Geneva Magazine
Domenico La Porta
, Head of New Medias, Wallimage Creative & director of the R/O institute, BE
Fabienne Tsai, Associate Researcher at the Spatial Media department of the École Nationale Supérieure des Arts Décoratifs, FR
Dr. Jean-Marc Rickli, Head of Global Risk and Resilience Cluster, Geneva Centre for Security Policy (GCSP)
Paola Gazzani Marinelli, Head of digital and professional programmes, Geneva International Festival Film Festival Tous Ecrans, CH
Pascal Conicella, Founder and artistic director, Kenzan Studios, CH
Ted Schilowitz, Futurist 20th Century Fox, US

GUESTS - NEW WORLDS OF FANTASY
Alain Damasio
, Author, FR
Bertrand (Beb-deum) Demey, Artist, FR
Catherine Dufour, Author, FR
Jean-Claude Mézières, Illustrator, FR
Marc Atallah
, Head of Maison D’ailleurs, CH
Norbert Merjagnan
, Author, FR

GUESTS - NIFFF INVASION
GHOST HOUSE VR
Alexandre Perez, Artist Sergent James, CH
Benoît Renaudin, Artist Ghost House, CH
Laurent Monnet, Artist Ximoan, CH
Patrick Arthur Donaldson, Artist Ximoan, CH
Qui Cung, Artist Hell Eluja, CH
Sébastien Beureux, Artist Ghost House, CH
Simonetta Alexis, Artist Hell Eluja, CH
Valérie Pierrehumbert, Artist Ghost House, CH
Vincent De Vevey, Artist Ghost House, CH
Yann Piller, Artist Hell Eluja, CH
Yoann Douillet, Artist Ximoan, CH


JURYS 2017

JURY INTERNATIONAL
Domenico La Porta, Chief Editor Cineuropa, Head of Wallimage Creative, Director of R/O Institute, BE
Eric Valette
, Director, FR
Jehanne Rousseau, CEO Spiders Games, FR 
Jessica Hausner, Director, AU
Myriam Sassine, Producer, Festival director, LB

JURY MÉLIÈS
Julien Sévéon, Journalist, FR
Markus Keuschnigg, Festival director, AU
Peter Ricq, Director, CA

JURY SSA/SUISSIMAGE
Eva Vitija, SSA/SUISSIMAGE delegate, CH
Francesca Reverdito, Director, CH
Raphaël Chevalley, Journalist, CH

JURY TAURUS STUDIO
Claude Lander, Taurus Studio founder, CH
Nicolas Burlet, Producer, CH
Nicolas Feuz, Writer, CH

NIFFF INTERNATIONAL CRITIC’S JURY
Claudio Bartolini, Journalist, IT; Nocturno (IT)
James Marsh, Journalist, UK; ScreenAnarchy (CA)
Laurent Duroche, Journalist, FR; Mad Movies (FR)
Leo Lemke, Journalist, DE; Deadline (DE)
Raul Gil, Journalist, ES; Scifiworld (ES)